Welcome

 FAREWELL AT STANTHORPE RAILWAY STATION 1914-1918

 Five young men head off to war. They include Ernest Murray (far right)

 ROUGH BUSH DWELLING, Stanthorpe c1872 

 

 

 My name is Denise Miller and I started this site.

This site was created using MyHeritage.com.  If you have any comments or feedback about this site, please click here to contact me.
Our family tree is posted online on this site! There are 6840 names in our family site.
The site was last updated on May 27 2017, and it currently has 150 registered member(s). If you wish to become a member too, please click here.  

I have four separate trees, as follows.

The Bare Bones Cliffords Tree - (restricted to immediate family in each generation, ie cousins, aunts and uncles - Surnames include Clifford, Mitchell, Farr, Campbell, Shrimpton, Flint, Muldoon and Scalley).

The Clifford Clan Tree  has lots of connections, but is probably less accurate as I have not verified information taken through Smart Matches and other sources.


The Bare Bones Millers Tree -  (restricted to immediate family in each generation, ie cousins, aunts and uncles - Surnames include Miller, Cooper, Duggan, Stanley, Skipper, Schader and Pidgeon) 

The Miller Mob Tree has lots of connections, but is probably less accurate as I have not verified information taken through Smart Matches and other sources.

Enjoy!

 NOTE that surnames in CAPS are direct line ancestors (Helps me to track)


Go to family tree

Go to family photos
Family news
Yesterday
ROSALYN HIGHAM submitted a request to become a member.
Pam Maidment joined another family site: Cruttenden Web Site
Pam Maidment joined another family site: Cole Web Site
May 26, 2017
Pam Maidment joined another family site: Belgard Web Site
May 25, 2017
Denise Miller published a new version of the Bare Bones - Millers family tree from the Family Tree Builder
May 23, 2017
Denise Miller published a new version of the Bare Bones - CliffordsA family tree from the Family Tree Builder
May 21, 2017
justine updated her profile.
Denise Miller published a new version of the Bare Bones - CliffordsA family tree from the Family Tree Builder
May 20, 2017
Denise Miller published a new version of the Bare Bones - CliffordsA family tree from the Family Tree Builder
Felicity Savage joined another family site: Flynn Web Site
May 16, 2017
Felicity Savage joined another family site: Smith Web Site
May 12, 2017
Dawn Gilmour (nee: Quigg) joined another family site: Avery-Kratoville Family Site
May 09, 2017
Janine Gurr joined another family site: Whitaker Family Tree Web Site
Geoff Moran updated his profile.
May 05, 2017
Ethel Bradford joined another family site: Salmon Web Site
Janine Gurr joined another family site: BENNETT Web Site
May 01, 2017
Denise Miller published a new version of the Bare Bones - CliffordsA family tree from the Family Tree Builder
Paul Preston joined another family site: Lopes Web Site
Yvonne Riley joined another family site: Lopes Web Site
5805julie joined another family site: Trick Web Site
Apr 30, 2017
Ethel Bradford joined another family site: Mackay Web Site
Apr 24, 2017
Denise Miller published a new version of the Bare Bones - CliffordsA family tree from the Family Tree Builder
Apr 19, 2017
Noel D Pulleine joined another family site: Ramström Web Site
Noel D Pulleine joined another family site: Rykhus Web Site
Noel D Pulleine joined another family site: CWALIŃSKI Web Site
Noel D Pulleine joined another family site: Fontaine Family Site (23andMe)
Denise Miller published a new version of the Bare Bones - Millers family tree from the Family Tree Builder
Apr 18, 2017
Fran Cutter joined another family site: Carlton Family Qld Web Site
Apr 17, 2017
Denise Miller published a new version of the Bare Bones - CliffordsA family tree from the Family Tree Builder
Apr 16, 2017
5805julie joined another family site: Powell Family Web Site
 
View older news
News articles
Obituaries:ROLL OF HONOUR
Posted by: Denise Miller on Feb 5 2012 22:23

A record of the family members who made the supreme sacrifice.

Bertie Frederick COOPER

Born: 1892, Fremantle, WA, Australia

Enlisted: 16th Infantry Battalion, AIF

Died: Aug. 31 1916, France

Memorial / Grave: Panel 79, AWM, Canberra and Villers-Bretonneux Memorial, Somme, France

Thomas Edgar MARSHALL

Born: Jul. 1890, South Australia, Australia

Enlisted: 48th Battalion (Infantry), AIF

Died: Oct. 12 1917, Belgium

Memorial / Grave: Panel 146, AWM, Canberra and Ypres (Menin Gate) Memorial, Belgium

Leonard Arthur MARSHALL

Born: May. 1894, South Australia, Australia

Enlisted: 6th Field Artillery Brigade, AIF

Died: Jun. 17 1918, France

Memorial / Grave: Panel 14, AWM, Canberra and Vignacourt British Cemetery, Somme, France

Harold Kiffen MILLER

Born: Jun. 5 1916, Fremantle, WA, Australia

Enlisted: 28th Infantry Battalion, Australian Army

Died: Aug. 18 1942, Mediterranean Sea, “Nino Bixio” (Italian ship, transporting POWs)

Memorial / Grave: Panel 55, AWM, Canberra and Alamein Memorial, Egypt

Arthur Bridgeman LAIDLAW

Born: 1897, Brisbane, QLD, Australia

Enlisted: 52nd Infantry Battalion, AIF

Died: Jun. 9 1917, Messines, Flanders, France

Memorial / Grave: Panel 155, AWM, Canberra and Ypres (Menin Gate) Memorial, Belgium

Alfred Victor De Rohan MOMPLHAIT

Born: 14 Jan 1887, Alberton, SA, Australia

Enlisted: 10th Infantry Battalion, AIF

Died: 19 July 1916, France

Memorial / Grave: Panel 121, AWM, Canberra and Fromelles (Pheasant Wood) Military Cemetery, France

Edgar Robert BECK

Born: Nov. 30 1921, Gillingham, Kent, England

Enlisted: Royal Navy

Died: Mar. 23 1944, HMS Laforey, Mediterranean Sea

Memorial / Grave: Chatham Naval Memorial, Kent, England

Lewis Edward OLIVER

Born: Nov. 12 1898, Northam, WA, Australia

Enlisted: 28th Infantry Battalion, (Australian machine Gun Corps) AIF

Died: Dec. 10 1917, Steenwerck, Nord, France

Memorial / Grave: Panel 179, AWM, Canberra and Pont-D'Achelles Military Cemetery, Nieppe, France

Clifford Angus MALLAM

Born: Mar. 4 1890, Headington, Oxfordshire, England

Enlisted: 3rd Battalion, Royal Berkshire Regiment.

Died: Oct. 29 1918, France

Memorial / Grave: Douai British Cemetery, Cuincy Nord, France

Edward Loftus BENTLEY

Born: 1895, Bunbury, WA, Australia

Enlisted: 16th Infantry Battalion, AIF

Died: Apr. 11 1917, France

Memorial / Grave: Panel 78, AWM, Canberra and Villers-Bretonneux Memorial, Somme, France

Justin Way SKIPPER

Born: May. 3 1914, Adelaide, SA, Australia

Enlisted: 2/27th Battalion, Australian Army

Died: Nov. 29 1942, Papua New Guinea

Memorial / Grave: Panel 55, AWM, Canberra and Bomana War Cemetery, Port Moresby, PNG

Thomas James SKIPPER

Born: 1871, Mount Barker, SA, Australia

Enlisted: 51st Infantry Battalion, AIF

Died: Jan. 7 1918, Fovant Military Hospital, Wiltshire, England

Memorial / Grave: Panel 154, AWM, Canberra and Compton Chamberlayne Cemetery, Wiltshire, England

William Alfred CULVER

Born: 1892, Basingstoke, Hampshire, England

Enlisted: Royal Navy

Died: May. 31 1916, HMS Shark, Battle of Jutland, North Sea

Memorial / Grave: Panel 14, Portsmouth Naval Memorial, England and Body not recovered for burial

Octavius John PYNE

Born: Nov. 4 1890, Mt Barker, SA, Australia

Enlisted: 10th Infantry Battalion, AIF

Died: Mar. 17 1917, France

Memorial / Grave: Panel 60, AWM, Canberra and Boulogne Eastern Cemetery, France

Patrick Thomas PYNE

Born: Jun. 25 1895, Wellington, SA, Australia

Enlisted: 10th Infantry Battalion, AIF

Died: Apr. 25 1915, Gallipoli, Turkey

Memorial / Grave: Panel 60, AWM, Canberra and Beach Cemetery, Gallipoli, Turkey

Robert Kyffin THOMAS

Born: Nov. 16 1909, Adelaide, SA, Australia

Enlisted: Royal Australian Air Force (156 Squadron RAF)

Died: Dec. 2 1943, Germany

Memorial / Grave: Panel 131, AWM, Canberra and Becklingen War Cemetery, Soltau, Niedersachsen, Germany

John Joseph Dominic DUGGAN

Born: Oct. 1 1914, Fremantle, WA, Australia

Enlisted: 2/32nd Battalion (Infantry), Australian Army

Died: Nov. 20 1943, New Guinea

Memorial / Grave: Panel 60, AWM, Canberra and Bomana War Cemetery, Port Moresby, PNG

Andrew MULDOON

Born: Oct. 16 1895, East Kilbride, Lanarkshire, Scotland

Enlisted: Cameron Highlanders, British Army

Died: Nov. 8 1915, Ypres, Belgium

Memorial / Grave: Ypres Reservoir Cemetery, Belgium

Ernest Lytton JOHNSTONE

Born: 1894, Queensland, Australia

Enlisted: 42nd Infantry Battalion, AIF

Died: Apr. 18 1918, France

Memorial / Grave: Panel 135, AWM, Canberra and Vignacourt British Cemetery, Somme, France

Alfred Edward KEED

Born: Apr. 24 1884, Junee, NSW, Australia

Enlisted: 2nd Infantry Battalion, AIF

Died: Jul. 21 1916, France

Memorial / Grave: Panel 159, AWM, Canberra and Bailleul Communal Cemetery Extension (Nord), France

Samuel Saunders KIBBLE

Born: Apr. 12 1898, Acton, Middlesex, England

Enlisted: Royal Navy HMS Bombala

Died: May. 3 1918, HMS Bombala, Atlantic Ocean (sunk by a Uboat off Canary Islands)

Memorial / Grave: Hollybrook Memorial, Southampton, Hampshire, England

Michael Joseph O'CONNOR

Born: 1896, Stanthorpe, QLD, Australia

Enlisted: 52nd Infantry Battalion, AIF

Died: Oct. 17 1917, Belgium

Memorial / Grave: Panel 155, AWM, Canberra and Ypres (Menin Gate) Memorial, Belgium

John Harold HODGSON

Born: Feb. 12 1920, Stanthorpe, QLD, Australia

Enlisted: 25 Battalion (Infantry), Australian Army

Died, Dec. 31 1944, Bougainville Island, Solomons

Memorial / Grave: Panel 66, AWM, Canberra and Port Moresby (Bomana) War Cemetery, PNG

Ronald Hugh SANKOWSKY

Born: Mar. 5 1919, Bundaberg, QLD, Australia

Enlisted: 2/26 Australian Infantry Battalion, Australian Army

Died: Feb. 15 1945, Borneo (POW)

Memorial / Grave: Panel 54; Supplementary panel 5, AWM, Canberra and Labuan Memorial Cemetery, Sabah, Malaysia

0 Comments|137 Views|View full article
Visits
0010980