Welcome

 FAREWELL AT STANTHORPE RAILWAY STATION 1914-1918

 Five young men head off to war. They include Ernest Murray (far right)

 ROUGH BUSH DWELLING, Stanthorpe c1872 

 

 

 My name is Denise Miller and I started this site.

This site was created using MyHeritage.com.  If you have any comments or feedback about this site, please click here to contact me.
Our family tree is posted online on this site! There are 6880 names in our family site.
The site was last updated on Apr 18 2018, and it currently has 152 registered member(s). If you wish to become a member too, please click here.  

I have four separate trees, as follows.

The Bare Bones Cliffords Tree - (restricted to immediate family in each generation, ie cousins, aunts and uncles - Surnames include Clifford, Mitchell, Farr, Campbell, Shrimpton, Flint, Muldoon and Scalley).

The Clifford Clan Tree  has lots of connections, but is probably less accurate as I have not verified information taken through Smart Matches and other sources.


The Bare Bones Millers Tree -  (restricted to immediate family in each generation, ie cousins, aunts and uncles - Surnames include Miller, Cooper, Duggan, Stanley, Skipper, Schader and Pidgeon) 

The Miller Mob Tree has lots of connections, but is probably less accurate as I have not verified information taken through Smart Matches and other sources.

Enjoy!

 NOTE that surnames in CAPS are direct line ancestors (Helps me to track)


Go to family tree

Go to family photos
Family news
Today
Pam Maidment joined another family site: walsh clan Web Site
Apr 17, 2018
Donna Martin joined another family site: Smith Web Site
Apr 15, 2018
Geoff Moran joined another family site: Palmer Web Site
Apr 14, 2018
Denise Miller published a new version of the Bare Bones - Millers family tree from the Family Tree Builder
Jean Symonds joined another family site: Schelfhout Web Site
Apr 12, 2018
Pam Maidment joined another family site: Semchuk Family Tree Web Site
Apr 11, 2018
Anne Stefan created a new family site: Stefan Web Site
Lee joined another family site: Binks Web Site
Apr 10, 2018
Lee joined another family site: Our Family Web Site
Apr 07, 2018
Denise Miller published a new version of the Bare Bones - Millers family tree from the Family Tree Builder
Apr 04, 2018
peter Tasman clements joined another family site: Shepherd Web Site
Apr 03, 2018
Pam Maidment joined another family site: Tonkin Web Site
Mar 30, 2018
Pam Maidment joined another family site: Meier Family Tree Web Site
Mar 29, 2018
Denise Miller published a new version of the Bare Bones - Millers family tree from the Family Tree Builder
JUNE Bunce updated her profile.
Denise Miller updated her profile.
Mar 27, 2018
peter Tasman clements created a new family site: clements Web Site
Pam Maidment joined another family site: Coddington Web Site
Mar 26, 2018
Pam Maidment joined another family site: Webster Web Site
Mar 22, 2018
Pam Maidment joined another family site: tammie white
Pam Maidment joined another family site: Englund Web Site
Pam Maidment joined another family site: Fredericksen Web Site
Mar 17, 2018
Janine Gurr joined another family site: joan croughs family tree Web Site
Mar 13, 2018
Ross James Glancy joined another family site: Hoile Web Site
Mar 12, 2018
Denise Miller published a new version of the Bare Bones - Millers family tree from the Family Tree Builder
Pam Maidment joined another family site: Family site (Family Tree Legends)
Janine Gurr joined another family site: Sutherland Web Site
Mar 06, 2018
John Marsden joined another family site: Burke Web Site
Mar 05, 2018
Noel D Pulleine joined another family site: Woods Web Site
Feb 28, 2018
cathy trout joined another family site: Caldwell Web Site
 
View older news
News articles
Obituaries:ROLL OF HONOUR
Posted by: Denise Miller on Feb 5 2012 22:23

A record of the family members who made the supreme sacrifice.

Bertie Frederick COOPER

Born: 1892, Fremantle, WA, Australia

Enlisted: 16th Infantry Battalion, AIF

Died: Aug. 31 1916, France

Memorial / Grave: Panel 79, AWM, Canberra and Villers-Bretonneux Memorial, Somme, France

Thomas Edgar MARSHALL

Born: Jul. 1890, South Australia, Australia

Enlisted: 48th Battalion (Infantry), AIF

Died: Oct. 12 1917, Belgium

Memorial / Grave: Panel 146, AWM, Canberra and Ypres (Menin Gate) Memorial, Belgium

Leonard Arthur MARSHALL

Born: May. 1894, South Australia, Australia

Enlisted: 6th Field Artillery Brigade, AIF

Died: Jun. 17 1918, France

Memorial / Grave: Panel 14, AWM, Canberra and Vignacourt British Cemetery, Somme, France

Harold Kiffen MILLER

Born: Jun. 5 1916, Fremantle, WA, Australia

Enlisted: 28th Infantry Battalion, Australian Army

Died: Aug. 18 1942, Mediterranean Sea, “Nino Bixio” (Italian ship, transporting POWs)

Memorial / Grave: Panel 55, AWM, Canberra and Alamein Memorial, Egypt

Arthur Bridgeman LAIDLAW

Born: 1897, Brisbane, QLD, Australia

Enlisted: 52nd Infantry Battalion, AIF

Died: Jun. 9 1917, Messines, Flanders, France

Memorial / Grave: Panel 155, AWM, Canberra and Ypres (Menin Gate) Memorial, Belgium

Alfred Victor De Rohan MOMPLHAIT

Born: 14 Jan 1887, Alberton, SA, Australia

Enlisted: 10th Infantry Battalion, AIF

Died: 19 July 1916, France

Memorial / Grave: Panel 121, AWM, Canberra and Fromelles (Pheasant Wood) Military Cemetery, France

Edgar Robert BECK

Born: Nov. 30 1921, Gillingham, Kent, England

Enlisted: Royal Navy

Died: Mar. 23 1944, HMS Laforey, Mediterranean Sea

Memorial / Grave: Chatham Naval Memorial, Kent, England

Lewis Edward OLIVER

Born: Nov. 12 1898, Northam, WA, Australia

Enlisted: 28th Infantry Battalion, (Australian machine Gun Corps) AIF

Died: Dec. 10 1917, Steenwerck, Nord, France

Memorial / Grave: Panel 179, AWM, Canberra and Pont-D'Achelles Military Cemetery, Nieppe, France

Clifford Angus MALLAM

Born: Mar. 4 1890, Headington, Oxfordshire, England

Enlisted: 3rd Battalion, Royal Berkshire Regiment.

Died: Oct. 29 1918, France

Memorial / Grave: Douai British Cemetery, Cuincy Nord, France

Edward Loftus BENTLEY

Born: 1895, Bunbury, WA, Australia

Enlisted: 16th Infantry Battalion, AIF

Died: Apr. 11 1917, France

Memorial / Grave: Panel 78, AWM, Canberra and Villers-Bretonneux Memorial, Somme, France

Justin Way SKIPPER

Born: May. 3 1914, Adelaide, SA, Australia

Enlisted: 2/27th Battalion, Australian Army

Died: Nov. 29 1942, Papua New Guinea

Memorial / Grave: Panel 55, AWM, Canberra and Bomana War Cemetery, Port Moresby, PNG

Thomas James SKIPPER

Born: 1871, Mount Barker, SA, Australia

Enlisted: 51st Infantry Battalion, AIF

Died: Jan. 7 1918, Fovant Military Hospital, Wiltshire, England

Memorial / Grave: Panel 154, AWM, Canberra and Compton Chamberlayne Cemetery, Wiltshire, England

William Alfred CULVER

Born: 1892, Basingstoke, Hampshire, England

Enlisted: Royal Navy

Died: May. 31 1916, HMS Shark, Battle of Jutland, North Sea

Memorial / Grave: Panel 14, Portsmouth Naval Memorial, England and Body not recovered for burial

Octavius John PYNE

Born: Nov. 4 1890, Mt Barker, SA, Australia

Enlisted: 10th Infantry Battalion, AIF

Died: Mar. 17 1917, France

Memorial / Grave: Panel 60, AWM, Canberra and Boulogne Eastern Cemetery, France

Patrick Thomas PYNE

Born: Jun. 25 1895, Wellington, SA, Australia

Enlisted: 10th Infantry Battalion, AIF

Died: Apr. 25 1915, Gallipoli, Turkey

Memorial / Grave: Panel 60, AWM, Canberra and Beach Cemetery, Gallipoli, Turkey

Robert Kyffin THOMAS

Born: Nov. 16 1909, Adelaide, SA, Australia

Enlisted: Royal Australian Air Force (156 Squadron RAF)

Died: Dec. 2 1943, Germany

Memorial / Grave: Panel 131, AWM, Canberra and Becklingen War Cemetery, Soltau, Niedersachsen, Germany

John Joseph Dominic DUGGAN

Born: Oct. 1 1914, Fremantle, WA, Australia

Enlisted: 2/32nd Battalion (Infantry), Australian Army

Died: Nov. 20 1943, New Guinea

Memorial / Grave: Panel 60, AWM, Canberra and Bomana War Cemetery, Port Moresby, PNG

Andrew MULDOON

Born: Oct. 16 1895, East Kilbride, Lanarkshire, Scotland

Enlisted: Cameron Highlanders, British Army

Died: Nov. 8 1915, Ypres, Belgium

Memorial / Grave: Ypres Reservoir Cemetery, Belgium

Ernest Lytton JOHNSTONE

Born: 1894, Queensland, Australia

Enlisted: 42nd Infantry Battalion, AIF

Died: Apr. 18 1918, France

Memorial / Grave: Panel 135, AWM, Canberra and Vignacourt British Cemetery, Somme, France

Alfred Edward KEED

Born: Apr. 24 1884, Junee, NSW, Australia

Enlisted: 2nd Infantry Battalion, AIF

Died: Jul. 21 1916, France

Memorial / Grave: Panel 159, AWM, Canberra and Bailleul Communal Cemetery Extension (Nord), France

Samuel Saunders KIBBLE

Born: Apr. 12 1898, Acton, Middlesex, England

Enlisted: Royal Navy HMS Bombala

Died: May. 3 1918, HMS Bombala, Atlantic Ocean (sunk by a Uboat off Canary Islands)

Memorial / Grave: Hollybrook Memorial, Southampton, Hampshire, England

Michael Joseph O'CONNOR

Born: 1896, Stanthorpe, QLD, Australia

Enlisted: 52nd Infantry Battalion, AIF

Died: Oct. 17 1917, Belgium

Memorial / Grave: Panel 155, AWM, Canberra and Ypres (Menin Gate) Memorial, Belgium

John Harold HODGSON

Born: Feb. 12 1920, Stanthorpe, QLD, Australia

Enlisted: 25 Battalion (Infantry), Australian Army

Died, Dec. 31 1944, Bougainville Island, Solomons

Memorial / Grave: Panel 66, AWM, Canberra and Port Moresby (Bomana) War Cemetery, PNG

Ronald Hugh SANKOWSKY

Born: Mar. 5 1919, Bundaberg, QLD, Australia

Enlisted: 2/26 Australian Infantry Battalion, Australian Army

Died: Feb. 15 1945, Borneo (POW)

Memorial / Grave: Panel 54; Supplementary panel 5, AWM, Canberra and Labuan Memorial Cemetery, Sabah, Malaysia

0 Comments|147 Views|View full article
Visits
0011175