All results for Ambrose Gwinett Bierce in All Collections

1 - 20 of 12,226 results (1.32 seconds)
Compilation of Published Sources
  FREE  
Text:"...vol. 31, no. 2] CALIFORNIA STATE LIBRARY 57 Gaer, Joseph. AmbroseGwinettBierce ; bibliography. [1935] (California literary research project) qc012 Bsg - Bibliography of California literature..."
Date:1906
Place:California, USA
Compilation of Published Sources
  FREE  
Text:"... murdered by three of his neighbors near present site of Martinez; born in South Danvers, Massachusetts, June 5, 1799. AMBROSEGWINETTBIERCE- Famous American Satirist; outstanding writer of prose; soldier..."
Date:Between 1954 and 1955
Place:California, USA
Australian Newspapers
  FREE  
Text:"... they are .' uni versal. AmbroseBierce: AmbroseGwinettBierce, who was born into a humble farmer'-j fam ily on June 24, 1842, was 30 years later to be the formid able journalist in the United States. His first..."
Publication:May 31 1952 - Warwick, Queensland, Australia
Page:4
MyHeritage Family Trees
Hall Web Site, managed by Lott Hall
Birth:1842
Death:Circa 1914 - Place
Parents:Names of both parents
MyHeritage Family Trees
Family tree (export-Forest) in Family site (BackupMyTree), managed by johanna van beusekom
Birth:1842
Death:1914
Parents:Names of both parents
Wife:Name of wife
Children:Day Bierce and names of 2 more children
MyHeritage Family Trees
Finsand Web Site, managed by Robert Finsand
Birth:1842
Death:1914
Parents:Names of both parents
Siblings:Amelia J Guthrie (born Bierce) and name of one more sibling
MyHeritage Family Trees
Dale's Tree Web Site, managed by Dale Snair
Birth:Day Month 1842 - Place
Death:1914 - Place
Parents:Names of both parents
MyHeritage Family Trees
Family tree (Annes Baker Family) in Family site (BackupMyTree), managed by D Thompson
Birth:1842
Death:1914
Parents:Names of both parents
MyHeritage Family Trees
Family tree (Chester & Ida FGR) in Family site (BackupMyTree), managed by Peggy Lauritzen
Birth:Day Month 1842 - Place
Death:Circa 1913
Parents:Names of both parents
Siblings:Abigail Bell Chappell (born Bierce) and names of 10 more siblings
Wife:Name of wife
Children:Day Bierce and names of 2 more children
MyHeritage Family Trees
Thompson Web Site, managed by Eric J Thompson
Birth:1842 - Place
Death:Circa 1914 - Place
Parents:Names of both parents
MyHeritage Family Trees
Family tree (KPL) in Family site (BackupMyTree), managed by Peggy Lauritzen
Birth:Day Month 1842 - Place
Death:Circa 1913
Parents:Names of both parents
Siblings:Abigail Bell Chappell (born Bierce) and names of 11 more siblings
Wife:Name of wife
Children:Day Bierce and names of 2 more children
MyHeritage Family Trees
Family tree (FBIERCE) in Family site (BackupMyTree), managed by Peggy Lauritzen
Birth:Day Month 1842 - Place
Death:Circa 1913
Parents:Names of both parents
Siblings:Abigail Bell Chappell (born Bierce) and names of 10 more siblings
Wife:Name of wife
Children:Day Bierce and names of 2 more children
MyHeritage Family Trees
Family tree (KPL) in Family site (BackupMyTree), managed by Peggy Lauritzen
Birth:Day Month 1842 - Place
Death:Circa 1913
Parents:Names of both parents
Siblings:Abigail Bell Chappell (born Bierce) and names of 11 more siblings
Wife:Name of wife
Children:Day Bierce and names of 2 more children
MyHeritage Family Trees
Lauritzen Web Site, managed by Peggy Lauritzen
Birth:Day Month 1842 - Place
Death:Circa 1913
Parents:Names of both parents
Siblings:Abigail Bell Chappell (born Bierce) and names of 11 more siblings
Wife:Name of wife
Children:Day Bierce and names of 2 more children
MyHeritage Family Trees
Family tree (KPL) in Family site (BackupMyTree), managed by Peggy Lauritzen
Birth:Day Month 1842 - Place
Death:Circa 1913
Parents:Names of both parents
Siblings:Abigail Bell Chappell (born Bierce) and names of 11 more siblings
Wife:Name of wife
Children:Day Bierce and names of 2 more children
Compilation of Published Sources
  FREE  
Text:"..., 1897. BIERCE, AMBROSE (GWINETT) 1842-1914 BIERCE was born in Meigs County, Ohio. He served in the Civil War, and later, after its close, went to San Francisco where he became editor of the News Letter..."
Date:Between 1775 and 1932
U.S. Civil War Soldiers, 1861 - 1865
Also known as:Also known as
Military Service:Between 1861 and 1865 - Place
Rank:Rank
Side:Side
Unit:Unit
U.S. Civil War Soldiers, 1861 - 1865
Military Service:Between 1861 and 1865 - Place
Rank:Rank
Side:Side
Unit:Unit