FREE
Biographical Summaries of Notable People
(2,532,232 records)
This collection contains biographical summary descriptions and associated data about millions of famous and notable people from around the world. Living and deceased persons... including actors, musicians, authors, inventors, artists, and politicians are detailed.MoreLess
Gloria MacApagal-Arroyo
Gender:Female
Aliases:Maria Gloria Macaraeg Macapagal, グロリア・マカレイグ・マカパガル=アロヨ
Description:Gloria Arroyo is the current President of the Philippines. Daughter of former Philippine President Diosdado Macapagal she was born in 1947 in San Juan, Rizal. She earned Masters in economics from Ateneo de Manila University and Doctorate from the University of the Philippines. She was first elected into office Senator in 1992 and served until 1998. She won the Vice Presidency in 1998 under President Estrada. In January 2001 Estrada was forced from presidency due to corruption and Arroyo was sworn in as president. She was elected to a full six yeat presidential term in 2004.
Birth:Apr 5 1947
 San Juan, Metro Manila
Religion:Catholicism
Nationality:Philippines
Ethnicities:Filipino, Kapampangan people
Occupations:Politician, Economist
Marriage:Spouse: Jose Miguel Arroyo
Aug 1968
Residence:
 Pampanga
Residence:
 Manila
Residence:
 Iligan
Residence:
 Mindanao
Education:High School Diploma
Between 1954 and 1964
 Assumption Convent High School
Education:Doctorate
Before 1985
 University of the Philippines Diliman
Education:Master of Arts
Before 1978
 Ateneo de Manila University
Education:Bachelor of Arts
Between 1964 and 1966
 Edmund A. Walsh School of Foreign Service
Education:Bachelor of Arts
Between 1966 and 1968
 Assumption College San Lorenzo
Education:
 University of the Philippines School of Economics
Relatives
Save this record and extract info to a person in your family tree
Cite this record
Copy and paste this as text into your genealogy software or website

Record Detective results

Looking for related records and people...
No records found

Related records