Katherine John

Born:Circa 1503 In:  Suffolk, Wherstead, England
Died:Dec 23 1551 (at age ‎~48‏)In:  Wherstead, Suffolk, England
Info
Events

Immediate family

John St John
Her father
Sybil verch St John (born Morgan)
Her mother
Catherine frech Gruffydd (born St. John)
Her sister
Alice St John
Her sister
Margaret Gamage, (born St John)
Her sister
Elizabeth Rotherham (born St John)
Her sister
Sybil Kirkhan (born St John)
Her sister
Oliver Saint John
Her brother
John St. John
Her brother

Source citations

Confidence: Direct and primary evidence
Citation text:
Katherine John
Also known as: katherine Gerard Merrill
Gender: Female
Birth: Between Jan 11 1502 and Jan 10 1503 - Suffolk, Wherstead, England
Christening: Wherstead, Suffolk, England
Marriage: Between Jan 11 1521 and Jan 10 1522 - Wherstead, Suffolk, England
Marriage: 1535 - England, United Kingdom
Death: Dec 23 1551 - Wherstead, Suffolk, England
There seems to be an issue with this person's relatives. View this person on FamilySearch to see this information.
&nbsp;&nbsp;Additional information: <br> <br>LifeSketch: JOHN (Du MERLE) MERRILL JR. was born about 1495, of Wherstead, Suffolk, England, to John Merrill (1475-1529) and Anne Belchum (1475-1528.) He married Katherine John about 1521, of Wherstead, Suffolk, England. John Meryell of Wherstead—Will proved 28 Jan 1551/2: Named is wife Katherine and five sons and five daughters: John (1), William, Michael, Thomas, John (II), Mary Margaret, Alice, Katherine, and Agnes. John Merrill died 29 January 1552, at Wherstead, Suffolk, England, about age 57. KATHERINE JOHN was born about 1502, of Wherstead, Suffolk, England, to Sir John St. John (Knight) (1453-1525) and Sibyl Verch Morgan (1453-1529.) (Katherine John was also known as “Katherine Gerard Merrill.”) She married John Merrill about 1521. Katherine John died 13 December 1551, in Wherstead, at about age 49. Children of John Merrill and Katherine John: 1.John Merrill (1523-1545) 2.William Merrill (1524-1606) 3.William Merrill (1525-1550) 4.Joan Merrill (1525-1560) 5.John Merrylls (1526-1584) 6.Joan Merrill (1526-1552) 7.Johan Merrill (1527-1551) 8.John Merrill (1527-1571) 9.Michael Merrill (1528- ) 10.Mary Merrill (1530-1532) 11.Margaret Merrill (1532-) 12.Alice Merrill (1533-1535) 13.Katherine Merrill (1537-) 14.Agnes Merrill (1540-) 15.Thomas Merrill (1543-) 16.John Merrill was born about 1545, in Wherstead, England, to John Merrill (1500-1552) and Katherine John (1502-1551.) He married Prudence Bird about 1570, of Wherstead. John Merrill died in 22 Dec 1609, in Wherstead, at about age 64.
Ancestor search:
Search Search

Download our exceptional genealogy software for free

Fun & simple to use
Imports your GEDCOM files easily
Smart Matching™ technology
Supports 40 languages