X Zelma Davis (born Broadhead)

Born:Feb 15 1919 In:  Midway, Wasatch, Utah, United States
Died:Oct 16 2005 (at age 86)In:  Heber, Wasatch, Utah, United States
Info
Events
Timeline

Photos

View album 

Immediate family

X Eugene Davis
Her husband
<Private> Davis
Her child
<Private> Davis
Her child
<Private> Zufelt (born Davis)
Her child
X George Hyrum Broadhead
Her father
X Mary Eliza Broadhead (born Kummer)
Her mother
Mary Verlillian Broadhead
Her sister
David Alden Broadhead
Her brother
Hilda May Broadhead
Her sister
George Reuland Broadhead
Her brother
Evelyn Lydia Horrocks
Her sister
Robert Le Roy Broadhead
Her brother
Thelma Gordon (born Broadhead)
Her sister
Orval Verl Broadhead
Her brother
  

Contact information

Midway, Wasatch, Utah, United States
1920
Heber, Wasatch, Utah
1930
Heber, Wasatch, Utah
1935
Election Precinct 9 Duchesne, Duchesne, Duchesne, Utah
1940

Source citations

Confidence: Direct and primary evidence
Citation text:
Zelma Davis (born Broadhead)
Birth name: Zelma Broadhead ;(Twin)
Married name: Zelma Davis
Gender: Female
Birth: Feb 15 1919 - Midway, Wasatch, Utah
Marriage: Aug 6 1938 - Provo, Utah, Utah
Residence: 1920 - Midway, Wasatch, Utah, United States
Residence: 1930 - Heber, Wasatch, Utah
Residence: 1930 - Heber, Wasatch, Utah, United States
Residence: 1935 - Heber, Wasatch, Utah
Residence: 1940 - Election Precinct 9 Duchesne, Duchesne, Duchesne, Utah
Death: Oct 16 2005
Death: Oct 18 2005 - Utah, United States
Burial: 2005 - Duchesne, Duchesne, Utah, United States of America
Parents: George Hyrum Broadhead, Eliza Louisa (Mary) Broadhead (born Kummer)
Husband: Eugene Davis
Siblings: Orval Verl Broadhead, Thelma Broadhead, Robert Le Roy Broadhead, Rulon George Broadhead, Mary Verlillian 'Lillian' Horrocks (born Broadhead), Hilda May Broadhead, Evelyn Lydia Horrocks (born Broadhead), David Alden Broadhead
Confidence: Direct and primary evidence
Citation text:
Zelma Broadhead
Gender: Female
Birth: Mar 1919 - Utah, United States
Residence: 1920 - Wasatch, Utah, USA
Age: 10 months
Marital status: Single
Race: White
Ethnicity: American
Father: George H Broadhead
Mother: Mary L Broadhead
Siblings: Mary V Broadhead, David A Broadhead, Hilda M Broadhead, George R Broadhead, Lydia E Broadhead, Thelma Broadhead
Census: County:WasatchSeries:T625Line:46 State:UtahSheet:7-AImage:1030 Date:1920Family:121See household members
Household
Relation to head; Name; Age
Head; George H Broadhead; 34
Wife; Mary L Broadhead; 33
Daughter; Mary V Broadhead; 11
Son; David A Broadhead; 10
Daughter; Hilda M Broadhead; 9
Son; George R Broadhead; 7
Daughter; Lydia E Broadhead; 5
Daughter; Thelma Broadhead; 10 months
Daughter; Zelma Broadhead; 10 months
Matched to: https://www.myheritage.com/person-1556992_306265511_306265511/zelma-davis-born-broadhead
Citation text:
Added by confirming a Smart Match

Biography

From Obituary:

Zelma Davis "Together Again" DUCHESNE- Zelma Broadhead Davis, age 86, died October 16, 2005 at a Heber City care center. She was born February 15, 1919 in Midway, Utah to George Hyrum and Mary Eliza Kummer Broadhead. She married Eugene Davis August 6, 1938 in Provo and their marriage was later solemnized in the Salt Lake LDS Temple in 1964. She is survived by three children, Rex Eugene (Shirley) Davis, Las Vegas, NV; Steven Russell (Amelia) Davis, Evergreen, CO; and Pat (Ray) Zufelt, Roosevelt; nine grandchildren and six great-grandchildren, a brother, Vearl Broadhead, Heber City. She was preceded in death by two grandchildren, Michael Davis and Kevin Eugene Davis, a great-granddaughter, Carol Anne Young; three brothers, Alden, Rulon and Robert, and sisters, Lillian Horrocks, Evelyn Horrocks, Thelma Gordon and Hilda Broadhead. Funeral services will be held Wednesday, 11:00 a.m. at the Duchesne LDS 3rd Ward Chapel, 300 West 100 North, where friend may call Wednesday morning from 10-10:45 a.m. Burial in the Duchesne Cemetery under direction of the Hullinger Mortuary, Roosevelt.

Published in the Salt Lake Tribune on 10/18/2005.

The hopeful part is dad never had trouble with arthritis or bursitis so that is encouraging.He had a quadruple bypass at 76 and lasted another 8 years which is what they told him to expect.Mom had a stroke at 76 and though it really messed her up badly. She got alzheimers on top of the strokeand it literally twisted her legs to where her feet pointed backwards and her hand locked shut where you couldn't even pry them open. All my adult life I swore I would NEVER put a parent in a nursing home but reality canshow helpless. Mom lived 2-1/2 years after dad died so we took her for a few months and then Steve and Cookie took her over to Colorado for 3 months and we finally had NO option but to put her in a home in Heber City, Utah. It was heartbreaking but she didn't know where she was and the only one she recognized was Shirley.She thought I was her dad so she called me Papa and she thought Steve was her brother Verl. The real shocker is that the home ran $4500.00 per month and all we got done was fight medicare for help. The total bill hit $84,000.00 and that was in 2005.

Rex Davis - Son - from e-mail 5/4/2012

Ancestor search:
Search
Search

Download our exceptional genealogy software for free

Fun & simple to use
Imports your GEDCOM files easily
Smart Matching™ technology
Supports 40 languages