John Newcastle THOMAS

Born:Apr 5 1720 In:  Cardiff, Glamorgan, Wales
Died:Oct 2 1811 (at age 91)In:  Greenville, South Carolina, United States
Info
Events

Photos

View album  |  Slideshow 

Immediate family

Ann Jane THOMAS (born BLACK)
His wife
Abram Thomas
His son
John Thomas
His son
Robert Thomas
His son
Jane Thomas
His daughter
Martha HIATT (born THOMAS)
His daughter
Letitia ( Lettice) Lusk (born Thomas)
His daughter
William Davis Thomas
His son
Esther Carter (born Thomas)
His daughter
<Private> MC COOL (born Thomas)
His child
Jonathan THOMAS
His father
Victoria THOMAS (born NEWCASTLE)
His mother
<Private> Black
His sibling
    

Contact information

Greenville, South Carolina, United States
1790
Greenville, South Carolina
1800
Greenville, South Carolina, United States
1810

Source citations

Confidence: Direct and primary evidence
Citation text:
Col John Newcastle Thomas Sr
Also known as: Capt John Newcastle Thomas Sr
Gender: Male
Birth: Apr 5 1720 - Cardiff, Glamorgan, Wales
Marriage: Spouse: Jane Black - Jan 3 1740 - Fairforest, Spartanburg, South Carolina, United States
Death: Oct 2 1811 - Greenville, South Carolina, United States
Burial: 1811 - Greenville, South Carolina, United States
There seems to be an issue with this person's relatives. View this person on FamilySearch to see this information.
Matched to: https://www.myheritage.com/person-1500139_237071201_237071201/colonel-john-newcastle-thomas-sr
Citation text:
Added by confirming a Smart Match
Matched to: https://www.myheritage.com/person-1503063_328656131_328656131/colonel-john-thomas
Citation text:
Added by confirming a Smart Match
Ancestor search:
Search
Search

Download our exceptional genealogy software for free

Fun & simple to use
Imports your GEDCOM files easily
Smart Matching™ technology
Supports 40 languages