Sir Francis First Baronet of Buckland Monachorum Abbey Drake, Sr.

Born:Sep 26 1588 In:  Buckland, Monachorum, Yelverton, Devon, England
Died:Mar 11 1637 (at age 48)In:  Buckland Abbey, Devon, England
Info
Events
Timeline

Photos

View album  |  Slideshow 

Immediate family

Joan Drake (born Strode)
His wife
Mary Crymes (born Drake)
His daughter
Thomas Drake
His son
John Drake, of Ivy Bridge
His son
William Drake
His son
Joseph Drake
His son
Sarah Trevelyan (born Drake)
His daughter
Joan Wyndham (born Drake)
His daughter
Elizabeth Martin (born Drake)
His daughter
George Drake
His son
Jane Drake (born Bampfylde)
His wife
Francis Drake
His son
<Private> Drake
His child
Thomas Drake
His father
Elizabeth Drake (born Gregory)
His mother
Elizabeth Bampfield (born Drake)
His sister
<Private> Drake
His sibling
  

Work

Not to be confused with his Uncle Vice Admiral Sir Francis Drake***

Source citations

Date: Jan 26 2014
Citation text:
Added by confirming a Smart Match
Confidence: Direct and primary evidence
Citation text:

Sir Francis Drake 1st Baronet
Also known as: Sir Francis Adam Drake MP, 1st Baronet
Gender: Male
Birth: 1588 - of Buckland Abbey, Buckland Monachorum, Devon, England
Christening: Sep 16 1588 - Buckland Monachorum, Devonshire, England
Marriage: Spouse: Jane Bampfylde - Sep 22 1602 - Buckland Monachorum, Devonshire, England
Marriage: Spouse: Joan Strode - Oct 5 1615
Death: Mar 11 1637 - England
There seems to be an issue with this person's relatives. View this person on FamilySearch to see this information.

Confidence: Direct and primary evidence
Citation text:

Franciscus Drake
Gender: Male
Christening: Sep 16 1588 - Buckland Monachorum, Devon, England
Father: Thome Drake
Indexing Project (Batch) Number: C05006-1
System Origin: England-ODM
GS Film number: 916766

Confidence: Direct and primary evidence
Citation text:

Francis Drake, MP, 1st Baronet.
Gender: Male
Birth: Circa Sep 26 1588 - Buckland Abbey, Devon, England
Occupation: Not to be confused with his Uncle Vice Admiral Sir Francis Drake***
Marriage: Spouse: Joanna Trefusis (born Strode) - May 6 1615
Death: Mar 11 1637 - Buckland Abbey, Devon, England
Father: Thomas Drake, of Buckland
Mother: Elizabeth Gregory
Wives: Joan Drake (born Gawton), Jane Drake (born Bampfylde), Joanna Trefusis (born Strode)
Children: Dorothy Drake, (died young), Maria Drake, Thomas Drake, Francis Drake, MP, 2nd Baronet, Elizabeth Trefusis (born Drake), John Drake, Mary Drake, William Drake, Joseph Drake, Sarah Drake, Joan Drake
Siblings: Elizabeth Bampfield (born Drake), George Unknown

Ancestor search:
Search
Search

Download our exceptional genealogy software for free

Fun & simple to use
Imports your GEDCOM files easily
Smart Matching™ technology
Supports 40 languages