Cdr John Delamain (Jack) Ainger, R.N.

Born:Dec 28 1901 In:  Wimbledon London
Died:Aug 11 1970 (at age 68)In:  Salisbury, Southern Rhodesia
Info
Events
Timeline

Photos

Show all (21)  |  Slideshow 

Immediate family

Eve (Eva) Bailey (Ainger)
His wife
<Private> Ainger
His child
<Private> Ainger (Marr)
His child
<Private> Ainger (Ryan)
His child
Stewart Delamain Ainger
His father
Katharine Louisa Boyd (Ainger)
His mother
Helen Stewart Ainger (Edmund De Warrenne /WALLER)
His sister
George Francis Ainger
His brother
Humphrey Major Ainger
His brother

Education

Royal Navy
Between Sep 15 1915 and May 1 1918
 RN Colleges Osborne and Dartmouth
Prep School
Between Circa Sep 1910 and July 1915
 Gatebridge Park (formerly Hinwick House)

Work

Royal Naval Officer, Midshipman
From May 1 1918 To Aug 1919
 HMS Tiger
Royal Naval Officer, Midshipman
Between Aug 4 1919 and Circa Dec 1921
 HMS Hawkins on China Station

Promoted Acting Sub-Lieutenant 15 Sep 1921

Royal Naval Officer, Acting Sub-Lieutenant
Between Circa Dec 4 1921 and Circa Feb 1922
 HMS Cairo on China Station

For ER W/K training

Royal Naval Officer, Acting Sub-Lieutenant
From Apr 15 1922 To Circa July 1922
 HMS Dauntless, Atlantic Station

Confirmed Sub-Lieutenant 15 May 1922; awarded ER W/K cert 15 July 1922

Royal Naval Officer, Sub-Lieutenant (E)
From Sep 27 1922 To Circa Mar 1923
 RN College, Greenwich

For prelim. course of instruction in Engineering; Passed out 13th of 31

Royal Naval Officer, Sub-Lieutenant (E)
From May 10 1923 To May 10 1924
 RN Engineering College, Keyham

For course in Engineering; promoted Acting Lieutenant (E) 17 April 1924. Passed out 11 out of 25

Royal Naval Officer,Acting Lieutenant (E)
From Sep 4 1924 To Circa Apr 20 1926
 HMS Royal Sovereign

For ER duty; confirmed as Lt (E) to date 15 Sep 1923

Royal Naval Officer,Lieutenant (E)
From Circa May 1926 To Circa Mar 1928
 HMS Danae, Mediterranean and China Stations
Royal Naval Officer, Lieutenant (E)
After May 4 1928
 HMS Victory additional for courses
Royal Naval Officer, Lieutenant (E)
Between June 30 1928 and Circa Nov 1928
 HMS Pembroke, standing by HMS Shropshire (Building)

on Staff of CS Contract Built Ships

Royal Naval Officer, Lieutenant (E)
Between Circa Nov 1928 and Feb 21 1929
 HMS President

additional for service outside Admiralty (DTM)

Royal Naval Officer, Lieutenant Commander (E)
Between Apr 21 1932 and Circa Oct 1934
 HMS Dorsetshire, Atlantic and Africa Stations
Royal Naval Officer, Lieutenant (E)
From Feb 22 1929 To Mar 28 1929
 HMS Victory

Additional for Torpedo Engineer Officer (T.E.O) - related courses

Royal Naval Officer, Lieutenant (E)
From Mar 29 1929 To Sep 17 1931
 HMS Tamar

Additional for HK Dockyard HK as Assistant to Chief Engineer, for Torpedo Depot.

Royal Naval Officer, Lieutenant Commander (E)
Between Feb 27 1932 and Apr 20 1932
 HMS Pembroke

Additional, waiting to join HMS Dorsetshire

Royal Naval Officer Lieutenant Commander (E)
From Apr 21 1932 To Circa Oct 1934
 HMS Dorsetshire Atlantic and Africa Stations
As Senior Engineer
Royal Naval Officer, Lieutenant Commander (E)
From Circa Dec 1934 To Circa July 1936
 MTE Portsmouth
Commanding Officer, Mechanical Training Establishment (MTE)
Royal Naval Officer, Commander (E) promoted 30.06.36
From Aug 30 1936 To Sep 22 1936
 HMS Durban
for passage to Alexandria and reducing ship to Reserve in UK
Royal Naval Officer, Commander (E)
From Sep 22 1936 To May 20 1937
 HMS Hawkins
Additional for reducing HMS Durban to reserve
Royal Naval Officer, Commander (E)
From May 21 1937 To Circa Apr 1939
 HMS Neptune
As Engineer Officer
Royal Naval Officer, Commander (E)
From Circa Sep 1939 To Circa Oct 1939
 HMS Victory
Additional for TEO-related courses
Royal Naval Officer, Commander (E)
From Circa Nov 1939 To Circa Aug 1941
 HMS St Angelo
Additional as TEO Malta (at Manoel Island)
Royal Naval Officer, Commander (E)
From Circa Aug 1941 To Circa May 1942
 HMS Nile
Additional as TEO Eastern. Mediterranean
Royal Naval Officer, Commander (E)
From Circa May 20 1942 To Circa Nov 1942
 HMS Nile
Additional for admission to Hospital in Alexandria with Bronchial Pneumonia; for recovery; whilst unfit for sera service and for return to UK
Royal Naval Officer, Commander (E)
From Circa Nov 1942 To Circa Dec 1942
 HMS President
Additional for discharge from RNH Bristol as fit for sea service and for duty at Damage Control School
Royal Naval Officer, Commander (E)
From Circa Jan 1943 To Circa Sep 1944
 HMS Scylla
As Engineer Officer
Royal Naval Officer, Commander (E)
From Circa Dec 14 1944 To Circa Nov 26 1946
 HMS Wayland in Trincomalee

As Engineer Officer

Royal Naval Officer, Commander (E)
From Circa Nov 1946 To Circa Apr 1947
 HMS Victory
Additional for passage and leave in South Africa
Royal Naval Officer, Commander (E)
Between Apr 9 1947 and July 20 1947
 HMS President
Additional for courses with E-in-C, Bath
Royal Naval Officer, Commander (E)
From Apr 21 1947
 HMS Tamar
Additional for passage to HK
Royal Naval Officer, Commander (E)
From Circa June 1949 To Dec 28 1949
 HMS Tamar

Additional for leave & half pay and to be placed on the Retired List at own request

Royal Naval Officer, Commander (E)
From June 5 1947 To Circa May 27 1949
As Officer-in-Charge SPDC
Royal Naval Officer, Commander (E)
From Nov 29 1944 To Dec 3 1944
 UK
Damage Control Course prior to joining HMS Wayland
Royal Naval Officer, Commander (E)
From Circa Nov 1944
 HMS Nile
For passage Eastwards to join HMS Wayland
RN Officer Lieutenant Commander (E)
From Sep 18 1931 To Nov 1 1931
 HMS Tamar, Hong Kong
Additional for HK Dockyard HK as Assistant to Chief Engineer, for Torpedo Depot.
Ancestor search:
Search
Search

Download our exceptional genealogy software for free

Fun & simple to use
Imports your GEDCOM files easily
Smart Matching™ technology
Supports 40 languages