Mary J Powell (Wheeler)

Born:Feb 3 1840 In:  Elizabeth, Lawrence County, Ohio, United States
Died:Mar 12 1905 (at age 65)In:  Ainsworth, Brown, Nebraska, USA
Info
Events
Timeline

Immediate family

Washington Wesley Wheeler
Her husband
Lucy A (Melissa) Wheeler
Her daughter
John C. L. Wheeler
Her son
Wesley Washington Wheeler
Her son
George Edward Wheeler
Her son
Thomas Ulysses Grant Wheeler
Her son
Rebecca Harriet (Hattie) Wheeler (McConnell/Marlatt/Galligan/Jackson)
Her daughter
William Wheeler
Her son
Sarah Wheeler
Her daughter
Mary Wheeler
Her daughter
Eunice Irene Wheeler (Edwards**)
Her daughter
John Powell
Her father
Sarah Francis Freeman (Powell)
Her mother
Rebecca Powell (Humberson**)
Her sister
William Andrew Powell
Her brother
John Powell
Her brother
Caleb Powell
Her brother
Andrew J Powell
Her brother

Contact information

Illinois, United States
1870
Marital status: MarriedRelation to Head of House: Wife, Bedford, Wayne, Illinois, USA
1880

Source citations

Page: Ancestry Family Tree
Citation text:
http://trees.ancestry.com/pt/AMTCitationRedir.aspx?tid=86292020&pid=29
Confidence: Direct and primary evidence
Citation text:
Mary Wheeler
Gender: Female
Birth: Circa 1840 - Illinois, United States
Residence: June 1 1870 - Illinois, USA
Age: 30
Race: White
Husband (implied): Washington Wheeler
Children (implied): John Wheeler, Wesley Wheeler, George Wheeler, Melissa Wheeler, Thomas Wheeler
Census: State:IllinoisSeries:M593Family:144 Date:1870-06-01Frame:00023Line:25 Sheet:19Image:23See household members
Household
Relation to head; Name; Age
Head (implied); Washington Wheeler; 32
Wife (implied); Mary Wheeler; 30
Daughter (implied); Melissa Wheeler; 12
Son (implied); John Wheeler; 10
Son (implied); Wesley Wheeler; 8
Son (implied); George Wheeler; 6
Son (implied); Thomas Wheeler; 2
Confidence: Direct and primary evidence
Citation text:
Mary Wheeler (born Powell)
Birth name: Mary Powell
Gender: Female
Birth: Feb 3 1840 - Ohio, United States
Marriage: Feb 4 1858 - Clay, Illinois
Residence: 1850 - York county, York, Virginia
Residence: 1870 - Illinois, United States
Residence: 1880 - Bedford, Wayne, Illinois, United States
Death: Mar 12 1906 - Brown, Nebraska, United States
Parents: <a>John Powell</a>, <a>Sarah Presson Freeman</a>
Husband: <a>Washington W Wheeler</a>
Children: <a>Rebecca H Wheeler</a>, <a>Wesley Washington Wheeler</a>, <a>William Wheeler</a>, <a>Mary Wheeler</a>, <a>Sarah Wheeler</a>, <a>Melissa Wheeler</a>, <a>John C L Wheeler</a>, <a>Eunice I Wheeler</a>, <a>George Edward Wheeler</a>, <a>Thomas Ulysses Grant Wheeler</a>
Siblings: <a>Joseph Alexander Powell</a>, <a>Sarah Ray (born Moore)</a>, <a>Frances Baptist Dixon (born Moore)</a>, <a>William Moore</a>, <a>Henry Moore</a>, <a>James Presson Moore</a>, <a>Mr. Moore</a>, <a>Miss Moore</a>, <a>Merritt Moore</a>, <a>Mae Moore</a>, <a>Martha Wilson (born Moore)</a>, <a>Margaret Saunders (born Moore)</a>
Matched to: https://www.myheritage.com/person-3001519_223969901_223969901/mary-powell
Citation text:
Added by confirming a Smart Match
Matched to: https://www.myheritage.com/person-1631695_279687371_279687371/mary-j-powell
Citation text:
Added by confirming a Smart Match
Confidence: Direct and primary evidence
Citation text:
Mary Powell
Gender: Female
Birth: Circa 1840 - Ohio, United States
Residence: 1850 - Elizabeth, Lawrence, Ohio, USA
Age: 10
Schedule: Population
Father (implied): John Powell
Mother (implied): Sarah Powell
Siblings (implied): William Powell, John Powell, Caleb Powell, Andrew Powell
Census: Township:ElizabethSchedule:Population County:LawrenceSeries:M432 State:OhioFamily:241 Date:1850-00-00Image:398See household members
Household
Relation to head; Name; Age; Suggested alternatives
Head (implied); John Powell; 49;
Wife (implied); Sarah Powell; 44;
Son (implied); William Powell; 25;
Son (implied); John Powell; 13;
Daughter (implied); Mary Powell; 10;
Son (implied); Caleb Powell; 7;
Son (implied); Andrew Powell; 5;
Ancestor search:
Search
Search

Download our exceptional genealogy software for free

Fun & simple to use
Imports your GEDCOM files easily
Smart Matching™ technology
Supports 40 languages