Marcus Homan Edwards

Born:Sep 21 1889 In:  Crawford, McLennan, Texas, United States
Died:Jan 1 1970 (at age 80)In:  Lubbock, Lubbock, Texas, United States
Info
Events

Photos

View album 

Immediate family

Levin "James" (Jas) Edwards
His father
Lucinda "Tennessee" Edwards (born Smith)
His mother
Minnie Victoria Hickerson (born Edwards)
His sister
Albert Wilson Edwards
His brother
James Harrison Edwards
His brother
Andrew Jackson Edwards
His brother
Laura Belle Hickerson (born Edwards)
His sister
William Burton Edwards
His brother
Sumner Clarence Edwards
His brother
Lula Jane Kirkland (born Edwards)
His sister
Vida Vilera Strickland (born Edwards)
His sister
Sallie Harriett Burleson (born Edwards)
His sister

Contact information

Lynn County, Texas, United States
Circa 1918
Tahoka, Texas 79373, USA
Tahoka, Lynn, Texas, United States
1920
Precinct 1, Lynn, Texas, United States
1930
Rural, Lynn, Texas
1935
Justice Precinct 1, Lynn, Texas, United States
1940
Tahoka, Lynn, Texas

Source citations

Confidence: Direct and primary evidence
Citation text:
Marcus Homan Edwards
Birth name: Marcus H Edwards
Gender: Male
Birth: Sep 21 1889 - Crawford, McLennan, Texas, United States
Death: Jan 1 1970 - Lubbock, Lubbock, Texas, United States
Burial: Tahoka Cemetery, Tahoka, Lynn, Texas
Parents: <a>James Leven Edwards</a>, <a>Lucinda Tennessee Smith</a>
Wife: <a>Nettie W Edwards</a>
Children: <a>Homan R Edwards</a>, <a>W Wells Edwards</a>, <a>Joann Alexander (born Edwards)</a>
Siblings: <a>Sumner C Edwards</a>, <a>Minnie Victoria Edwards</a>, <a>Laura Belle Hickerson (born Edwards)</a>, <a>Albert Wilson Edwards</a>, <a>Vida Vilera Strickland (born Edwards)</a>, <a>William Burton Edwards</a>, <a>Lula Jane Edwards</a>, <a>Andrew Jackson Edwards</a>, <a>James Harrison Edwards</a>, <a>John Edwards</a>, <a>Sallie Harriett Burleson (born Edwards)</a>
Confidence: Direct and primary evidence
Citation text:
Marcus Homan Edwards
Gender: Male
Birth: Sep 21 1889 - McLemon, Texas, United States
Age: 27
Draft registration: 1918 - Lynn County, Texas, United States
Nationality: United States
Language: English
Source: NARA Publication:M1509 NARA Publication Title:World War I Selective Service System Draft Registration Cards NARA Roll:TX119 Draft Board:Lynn County; A-Z
Confidence: Direct and primary evidence
Citation text:
Marcus Homan Edwards
Gender: Male
Death: Jan 1 1970 - Lubbock, Lubbock, Texas 79408, USA
Marital status: S
Confidence: Direct and primary evidence
Citation text:
Marcus Homan Edwards
Birth name: Marcus H Edwards
Gender: Male
Birth: Sep 21 1889 - Crawford, McLennan, Texas, United States
Military Service: Between 1917 and 1918 - Lynn County, Texas, United States
Military Service: 1942 - Tahoka, Lynn, Texas, United States
Residence: Tahoka, Lynn, Texas
Residence: 1920 - Tahoka, Lynn, Texas, United States
Residence: 1930 - Precinct 1, Lynn, Texas, United States
Residence: 1935 - Rural, Lynn, Texas
Residence: 1940 - Justice Precinct 1, Lynn, Texas, United States
Death: Jan 1 1970 - Lubbock, Lubbock, Texas, United States
Burial: Tahoka Cemetery, Tahoka, Lynn, Texas
Parents: <a>James Leven Edwards</a>, <a>Lucinda Tennessee Smith</a>
Wife: <a>Lula Brunette W. Edwards</a>
Children: <a>Homan R Edwards</a>, <a>W Wells Edwards</a>, <a>Joann Alexander (born Edwards)</a>, <a>Billie J Edwards</a>, <a>Gerald R Edwards</a>
Siblings: <a>Sumner C Edwards</a>, <a>Minnie Victoria Edwards</a>, <a>Laura Belle Hickerson (born Edwards)</a>, <a>Albert Wilson Edwards</a>, <a>Vida Vilera Strickland (born Edwards)</a>, <a>William Burton Edwards</a>, <a>Lula Jane Edwards</a>, <a>Andrew Jackson Edwards</a>, <a>James Harrison Edwards</a>, <a>John Edwards</a>, <a>Sallie Harriett Burleson (born Edwards)</a>
Confidence: Direct and primary evidence
Citation text:
Marcus Edwards
Birth: Sep 21 1889
Death: Jan 1970
Last residence: Tahoka, Texas 79373, USA
SSN issuing state:  Texas
Ancestor search:
Search Search

Download our exceptional genealogy software for free

Fun & simple to use
Imports your GEDCOM files easily
Smart Matching™ technology
Supports 40 languages