Ruth C Parsons (born Sayre)

Born:Feb 2 1886 In:  West Virginia, United States
Died:Mar 20 1978 (at age 92)In:  Racine, Meigs, Ohio, United States
Info
Events
Timeline

Immediate family

Benjamin Samuel Sayre
Her father
Nora Elizabeth Sayre (born Smith)
Her mother
Abel (Abe) Sayre
Her brother
Ida Jane Sayre
Her sister
Harley L Sayre
Her brother
Dora Bell Flowers (born Sayre)
Her sister
Mary Melissa Staats (born Sayre)
Her sister
Eley E Sayre
Half sister
Ethel Ella Donohew (born Sayre)
Her sister
Iva M Black (born Sayre)
Her sister
Fred Esmer Sayre
Her brother
Dorsa "James" Sayre
Her brother
Elzina Catherine Sayre
Her sister
Herman Frances Sayre
Her brother
John E Sayre
Her brother
Malinda Lillie Sayre
Her sister
    

Contact information

Racine, Ohio 45771, USA
ED 34 Ripley district, Jackson, West Virginia, United States
1900
Poe, , West Virginia
1910
R, Meigs, Ohio
1935
Sutton Township, Meigs, Ohio
1940

Source citations

Confidence: Direct and primary evidence
Citation text:
Ruth C Parsons (born Sayre)
Birth name: Ruth Sayre
Gender: Female
Birth: Feb 2 1886 - West Virginia, United States
Marriage: Aug 24 1900 - Jackson, West Virginia, United States
Residence: 1900 - ED 34 Ripley district, Jackson, West Virginia, United States
Residence: 1910 - Poe, , West Virginia
Residence: 1935 - R, Meigs, Ohio
Residence: 1940 - Sutton Township, Meigs, Ohio
Death: Mar 20 1978
Parents: Benjamin Samuel Sayre, Euphamy Bell Sayre (born Stover)
Husband: Emanuel Walter Parsons
Children: Iva Mae Donohue (born Parsons), Elmer Benjamin Parsons, Ellen O Robinson (born Parsons), Walter William Parsons, Myrtle Hoschaar (born Parsons), Preston Albert Parsons, Josephine C Parsons, Dorsa E Parsons, Marion Francis Parsons
Siblings: Harley L Sayre, Ethel Ella Donohew (born Sayre), Elzina Catherine Sayre, Iva M Black (born Sayre), Fred Esmer Sayre, Mary Melissa Staats (born Sayre), Dorsa James Sayre, Dora Bell Flowers (born Sayre), Ida Jane Sayre, John E Sayre, Herman Frances Sayre, Abe Sayre, Malinda Lillie Sayre
Source: WikiTree
Confidence: Direct and primary evidence
Citation text:
Ruth S Sayre
Gender: Female
Birth: Feb 1886 - West Virginia
Death: Mar 20 1978 - Racine, Meigs, Ohio, United States
Father: Benjamin Samuel Sayre
Mother: Euphamy Bell Stover
Siblings: Frances Herman SayreElzina C SayreIva M SayreJames D SayreHarley L. SayreEley E SayreIda J. SayreJohn E SayreMary M SayreAbel SayreFred Esmer Sayre
Confidence: Direct and primary evidence
Date: Mar 21 1978
Citation text:

Sunday Times-Sentinel
Publication: , Pomeroy-Middleport, OH, USA
Date: Mar 21 1978
Language: English
Periodicity: Daily
Text: "...Insurance Corporation <span style="background-color: yellow; font-weight: bold; padding: 2px;">RUTH</span> <span style="background-color: yellow; font-weight: bold; padding: 2px;">PARSONS</span> RACINE Mrs. <span style="background-color: yellow; font-weight: bold; padding: 2px;">Ruth</span> <span style="background-color: yellow; font-weight: bold; padding: 2px;">Parsons</span>. 92. Route 2, Racine, died Monday at her home. Mrs Parsons was born 2. 1886 a daughter of the late Benjamin and Euphamia Stover Sayre. Besides her ... parents sric was preceded ln death by her husband, Emmanuel, seven children, and ll brothers and sisters. Mrs. Parsons is survived by three sons, Preston of Racine; Everett of Negley; Dorsa of Racine ... ; a daughter, Josephine Parsons, Racino; a brother, Herman Sayre, and several grandchildren, and great- great grandchildren. Mrs. Parsons was a member of the Racine Church of God. Funeral services will be held ... at 1 Thursday at the Ewing Funeral Home with ..."

Confidence: Direct and primary evidence
Citation text:
Ruth S Sayre
Gender: Female
Birth: Feb 1886 - West Virginia, United States
Residence: 1900 - Ripley district, Jackson, West Virginia, USA
Age: 14
Marital status: Single
Race: White
Ethnicity: American
Father: Benjamin S Sayre
Mother: Euphamy Sayre
Siblings: Harley Sayre, Mary M Sayre, Eley E Sayre, Iva M Sayre, Fred E Sayre, James D Sayre, Elzina C Sayre, Frances H Sayre, John E Sayre
Census: Township:Ripley districtEnum. District:34Family:111 County:JacksonSeries:T623Line:68 State:West VirginiaRoll:1241760Image:849 Date:1900-00-00Sheet:6 See household members
Household
Relation to head; Name; Age; Suggested alternatives
Head; Benjamin S Sayre; 45;
Wife; Euphamy Sayre; 40;
Son; Harley Sayre; 19;
Daughter; Mary M Sayre; 16;
Daughter; Ruth S Sayre; 14;
Daughter; Eley E Sayre; 13;
Daughter; Iva M Sayre; 10;
Son; Fred E Sayre; 9;
Son; James D Sayre; 7;
Daughter; Elzina C Sayre; 4;
Son; Frances H Sayre; 2;
Son; John E Sayre; < 1;
Confidence: Direct and primary evidence
Citation text:
Ruth Parsons
Birth: Feb 2 1886
Death: Mar 1978
Last residence: Racine, Ohio 45771, USA
SSN issuing state:  Florida
Ancestor search:
Search
Search

Download our exceptional genealogy software for free

Fun & simple to use
Imports your GEDCOM files easily
Smart Matching™ technology
Supports 40 languages