Rebecca Melissa Powell (born Boyd)

Born:Mar 4 1855 In:  Van Buren, Crawford, Arkansas, USA
Died:Dec 11 1911 (at age 56)In:  Van Buren, Crawford, Arkansas, USA; bur. Fairview Cemetery
Info
Events
Timeline

Immediate family

Mack McCloud POWELL
Her husband
Lillie Powell
Her daughter
David E. Boyd
Her father
Rutha Boyd (born Enlow)
Her mother
John Henry Boyd
Her brother
Charlotte Parks (born Boyd)
Her sister
Elizabeth Boyd
Her sister
Amanda M Ainsworth (born Boyd)
Her sister
Joseph H Boyd
Her brother
Lydia Ann Thomas, Sutton, Disney (born Boyd)
Her sister
Easter Emily Hughes (born Boyd)
Her sister
<Private> Boyd
Her sibling

Contact information

Van Buren Township, Crawford, Arkansas, United States
Van Buren Township, Crawford, Arkansas, United States
1860

Source citations

Confidence: Direct and primary evidence
Citation text:

Rebecca M Boyd
Gender: Female
Birth: Circa 1855 - Arks
Residence: 1860 - Van Buren Township, Crawford, Arkansas, USA
Age: 5
Father (implied): David Boyd
Mother (implied): Ruth Boyd
Siblings (implied): Joseph H Boyd, Lydia A Boyd, Ester E Boyd
Census: Township:Van Buren TownshipSeries:M653Image:25 County:CrawfordSheet:20 State:ArkansasFamily:138 Date:1860-00-00Line:12 See household members
Household
Relation to head; Name; Age
Head (implied); David Boyd; 60
Wife (implied); Ruth Boyd; 47
Son (implied); Joseph H Boyd; 13
Daughter (implied); Lydia A Boyd; 11
Daughter (implied); Ester E Boyd; 7
Daughter (implied); Rebecca M Boyd; 5

Confidence: Direct and primary evidence
Citation text:

Rebecca Melissa Boyd
Birth name: Rebecca N. Boyd
Gender: Female
Birth: 1853 - Of,Van Buren,Crawford,Ark
Residence: 1860 - Van Buren Township, Crawford, Arkansas, United States
Parents: David E. Boyd, Rutha Enlow
Siblings: Easter Emily Boyd, Elizabeth Boyd, Joseph H Boyd, Charlotte Boyd, John Henry Boyd, Lydia Ann Boyd, Amanda Boyd

Confidence: Direct and primary evidence
Citation text:
Melissa or Malisa Boyd POWELL (born Ramy)
Gender: Female
Birth: Mar 4 1855
Death: Dec 11 1911
Burial: Dec 1811 - Fairview Cemetery, Crawford, Arkansas, United States
Husband: Mack McCloud POWELL
Matched to: https://www.myheritage.com/person-1500046_400274981_400274981/rebecca-malissa-powell-born-boyd
Citation text:
Added by confirming a Smart Match
Ancestor search:
Search
Search

Download our exceptional genealogy software for free

Fun & simple to use
Imports your GEDCOM files easily
Smart Matching™ technology
Supports 40 languages