Leona May Boyd, Higdon (born McBee)

Born:May 12 1882 In:  Lindley, Mercer, Missouri
Died:Dec 28 1923 (at age 41)In:  Polk, Iowa, USA
Info
Events
Timeline

Immediate family

Charles W Higdon
Her husband
Almarion Boyd
Her husband
Clella Belle Weeks, Carrell (born Boyd)
Her daughter
Samuel (Bunch) McBee
Her father
Nancy Jane McBee (born Booth)
Her mother
Rosa E Smith (born McBee)
Her sister
Sidney R. McBee
Her brother
Effie M. Todhunter (born McBee)
Her sister
Harvey Elmer McBee
Her brother

Source citations

Confidence: Direct and primary evidence
Citation text:

Leona M McBee
Birth name: Leona M. Mcbee
Gender: Female
Birth: 1881 - Lindley, Mercer, Missouri
Marriage: Spouse: Boyd - 1897 - Lindley, Mercer, Missouri
Parents: Samuel B McBee, Nancy Jane Booth
Husband: Boyd
Daughter: Collette Boyd
Siblings: Rosie Mcbee, Harvey E. Mcbee, Rosa C. McBee, Sidney R. McBee, Effie M Mcbee

Confidence: Direct and primary evidence
Citation text:

Leona M Boyd
Gender: Female
Birth: May 1882 - Missouri, United States
Residence: 1900 - Lindley Township, Mercer, Missouri, USA
Age: 18
Marital status: Widower
Race: White
Ethnicity: American
Number of children: 1
Number of living children: 1
Father: Samuel Mcbee
Mother: Nancy Mcbee
Siblings: Rosa E Mcbee, Sidney R Boyd, Effie M Boyd, Harvey E Boyd
Census: Township:Lindley TownshipEnum. District:114Family:6 County:MercerSeries:T623Line:23 State:MissouriRoll:1240874Image:244 Date:1900-00-00Sheet:1 See household members
Household
Relation to head; Name; Age
Head; Samuel Mcbee; 48
Wife; Nancy Mcbee; 41
Daughter; Rosa E Mcbee; 20
Daughter; Leona M Boyd; 18
Son; Sidney R Boyd; 16
Daughter; Effie M Boyd; 14
Son; Harvey E Boyd; 9
Grand Dau; C*Ella B Boyd; 2

Confidence: Direct and primary evidence
Citation text:

Leona Higdon
Gender: Female
Birth: Circa 1883 - Missouri, United States
Residence: 1920 - Warren, Iowa, USA
Age: 37
Marital status: Married
Race: White
Ethnicity: American
Father's birth place: Missouri, United States
Mother's birth place: Missouri, United States
Husband: Charles Higdon
Census: County:WarrenSheet:6-BImage:451 State:IowaFamily:128 Date:1920Line:52 See household members
Household
Relation to head; Name; Age
Head; Charles Higdon; 43
Father in Law; Samuel Mcbee; 68
Mother in Law; Nancy Mcbee; 59
Wife; Leona Higdon; 37
Nephew; John Todhunter; 12

Confidence: Direct and primary evidence
Citation text:

Leona McBee
Gender: Female
Birth: May 1882
Father: Samuel McBee
Mother: Nancy J Booth
Husband: Unknown Boyd
Child: Living Boyd
Siblings: Rosie McBee, Effie McBee, Sidney McBee, Living McBee

Confidence: Direct and primary evidence
Citation text:
Leona May Higdon
Birth: May 12 1882 - Missouri, USA
Age at death: 41
Death: Dec 28 1923 - Polk, Iowa, USA
Mother's maiden name: Bovih
Certificate: 077-03706
Box #: D2432
Confidence: Direct and primary evidence
Citation text:
Leona May Higdon
Gender: Female
Birth: Circa 1884 - Missouri, United States
Residence: 1910 - Voorhees, Stevens, Kansas, USA
Age: 26
Marital status: Married
Race: White
Ethnicity: American
Husband: Charles W Higdon
Child: Clella Belle Boyd
Census: Show detailsHide details Township:VoorheesSeries:T624Image:301 County:StevensSheet:1-B State:KansasFamily:17 Date:1910Line:56See household members
Household
Relation to head; Name; Age
Head; Charles W Higdon; 34
Wife; Leona May Higdon; 26
Step-daughter; Clella Belle Boyd; 11
Confidence: Direct and primary evidence
Citation text:
Clellea Boyd & Raymond Weeks
Marriage: Feb 9 1914 - Indianola, Warren, Iowa
Wife: Clellea Boyd
  Birth: 1898 - Mercer Co., Mo.
  Marital status: Single
  Race: White
  Father: Almarion Boyd
  Mother: Leona McBee
Husband: Raymond Weeks
  Birth: Warren Co., Iowa
  Marital status: Single
  Race: White
  Father: Sampson Weeks
  Mother: Gillie Witt
Spouse's Age: 16
Indexing Project (Batch) Number: M86802-0
System Origin: Iowa-VR
GS Film number: 1863612
Reference ID: 2:3JJXNH8
Ancestor search:
Search
Search

Download our exceptional genealogy software for free

Fun & simple to use
Imports your GEDCOM files easily
Smart Matching™ technology
Supports 40 languages