Muriel Elenora "Merle" Davis (born Martin)

Former name:Moore
Born:Aug 7 1918 In:  Mt. Vernon,Illinois, USA
Died:Feb 6 2007 (at age 88)In:  Mt. Vernon Health Care Center, Mt. Vernon, Ill
Info
Events
Timeline

Immediate family

Norman Ellsworth Davis
Her husband
Mary Ellen Davis
Her daughter
Paul Dean Davis
Her son
<Private> Davis
Her child
Allen Wayne Moore
Her husband
<Private> Moore
Her child
Paul H Martin
Her father
Mabel Arlene Martin (born Carr)
Her mother
Mack Paul Martin
Her brother
Mary Ellen Reininger (born Martin)
Her sister
John Robert Martin
Her brother
<Private> Martin
Her sibling

Education

Beauty Operator

Favorites

Interests: Golf, Bowling, Slow Pitch Softball, her 3 sons
Sports: Golf, Bowling, Softball

Contact information

Same House - 215 Jordan, Mt Vernon, Mount Vernon, Jefferson, Illinois, USA
1935

Personal info

Religion: 7th Day Adeventist
Nationalities: Polish
Height: 5'4"
Weight: 125
Hair color: Brown
Eye color: Green

Source citations

Confidence: Direct and primary evidence
Date: Feb 1 2017
Citation text:

Beauty Operator. Merle's and first husband, Wayne Moore, were riding a motorcycle when it crashed and Wayne was killed instantly.  Merle was pregnant with her first son, Allen Duane Moore. Merle then married Norman Davis who worked in Gary, Indiana at the Gary Tribune Newspaper as a type setter.  They had two sons, Darrell Davis and Paul Davis. After Norman and Merle divorced, Merle worked in a glove making factory, sewing gloves to assist both Darrell and Paul in obtaining their college degrees. Merle's 3rd husband, Walter (Dick) Fortune, worked in the mining industry and traveled throughout the U.S., often taking Merle with him. After Dick died, Merle met and married William Moore...no relation to her first husband. Merle spent the last several.,  years of her life struggling with alzheimers which contributed to her death at age 88. Merle lived for her 3 sons and spent her life trying to support them and their friends and families.  You could often hear her friends and family describe Merle as fun loving and "having a heart of gold".

Confidence: Direct and primary evidence
Citation text:

Merle Davis
Gender: Female
Birth: Circa 1919 - Illinois, USA
Residence: 1940 - 215 Jordan, Mt Vernon, Mount Vernon, Jefferson, Illinois, USA
Age: 21
Residence in 1935: Same House - 215 Jordan, Mt Vernon, Mount Vernon, Jefferson, Illinois, USA
Race: White
Marital status: Married
Parents: Paul H Martin, Mabel Martin
Census: Show detailsHide details Incorporated place:Mt VernonEnum. District:41-20Line:28 Township:Mount VernonRoll:m-t0627-00816 County:JeffersonFrame:00416 State:IllinoisPage:4A Date:1940-00-00Family:82 See household members
Household
Relation to head; Name; Age
Head; Paul H Martin; 49
Wife; Mabel Martin; 50
Father in Law; William A Carr; 79
Son-in-Law; Norman Davis; 21
Daughter; Merle Davis; 21
Lodger; Robert L Reininger; 19
Lodger's Wife; Mary Ellen Reininger; 19
Nephew; Duane Tnf Moore; 1Y6M

Ancestor search:
Search
Search

Download our exceptional genealogy software for free

Fun & simple to use
Imports your GEDCOM files easily
Smart Matching™ technology
Supports 40 languages