Samuel Birch Rix

Born:1762 In:  Ireland, England, PEI Canada or Mass
Died:Mar 28 1848 (at age ‎~86‏)In:  N. Bedeque, Lot 25, Prince Co., PEI, Canada
Info
Events
Timeline

Immediate family

Lydia Rix (born Wright)
His wife
Benjamin Rix
His son
Stephen Rix
His son
William Rix
His son
Elizabeth Murray (born Rix)
His daughter
Samuel Birch Rix, Jr
His son
Ann Rix
His daughter
Hanna Rix
His daughter
Lydia Strang (born Rix)
His daughter
John Henry Rix
His son
Sarah Murray (born Rix)
His daughter
Mary Strang (born Rix)
His daughter
George Rix
His son
Benjamin Rix
His father
Mary Rix (born Tuthill)
His mother
Benjamin Rix
His brother
Ann/Jane Alloway (born Rix)
His sister
  

Source citations

Matched to: http://www.islandregister.com/rix1.html
Confidence: Direct and primary evidence
Citation text:

Samuel Birch Rix
Birth name: Samuel Rix
Gender: Male
Birth: 1762 - Mass
Marriage: Spouse: Lydia Wright - 1792
Death: Circa 1848 - Bedeque, Prince Edward Island, Canada
There seems to be an issue with this person's relatives. View this person on FamilySearch to see this information.

Confidence: Direct and primary evidence
Citation text:

Samuel Birch Rix
Gender: Male
Birth: 1762 - PE, Canada
Death: 1848 - Central Bedeque, Prince County, PE, Canada
Father: Benjamin Rix
Mother: Mary Rix (born Tuthill)
Wife: Lydia Rix (born Wright)
Children: Benjamin Rix, Ann Rix, Stephen Rix, William Rix, Lydia Rix, John Rix, Elizabeth Rix, Sarah Rix, Mary Rix, George Rix, Samuel Birch Rix, Jr.
Siblings: Benjamin Rix, Ann Rix

Biography

SAMUEL BIRCH2 RIX, b. Abt. 1762, England/Ireland (wherever father was in campaign); Moved to America after start of American Revolution, with his father. Died Mar 1848, North Bedeque, Lot 25, Prince Co., PEI, Canada 

History: 1783, left New York with spring fleet and settled in Prince William, NB, Canada

Abt. 1790, From NB to Saint John's Island after their land was escheated

Moved: to America with his father after the outbreak of the Revolution

Namesake: named for Captain Samuel Birch, his father's commanding officer

Occupation: Farmer

Ancestor search:
Search
Search

Download our exceptional genealogy software for free

Fun & simple to use
Imports your GEDCOM files easily
Smart Matching™ technology
Supports 40 languages