Elizabeth HOFFMAN (born HIGGINS)

Born:May 16 1809 In:  Franklin Twp., Greene, PA, USA
Died:FEB 2, 1877 WINDY GAP CEMETERY, ALEPPO, PA In:  Greene, PA, USA
Info
Events
Timeline

Immediate family

Henry Joseph Hoffman (Huffman)
Her husband
Mary Henderson (born Hoffman)
Her daughter
Mary A Henderson (born Hoffman (Huffman))
Her daughter
Rezin Huffman
Her son
Reasin Huffman
Her son
Brice Huffman
Her son
Hagan H Huffman
Her son
Catharine King (born Hoffman (Huffman))
Her daughter
Sanford HOFFMAN
Her son
Elizabeth Huffman
Her daughter
Martha Gallentine Rhome (born Hoffman (Huffman))
Her daughter
Laton E Hoffman
Her son
Lucy Spragg (born Hoffman (Huffman))
Her daughter
Phebe Ann Neal (born Hoffman (Huffman))
Her daughter
Margaret Evans (born Hoffman (Huffman))
Her daughter
Mason Huffman
Her son
Henry Huffman
Her son
<Private> Huffman
Her child
Joseph HIGGINS, Sr.
Her father
Mary HIGGINS (born ?HENDERSON)
Her mother
William M. Higgins
Her brother
Baltus Higgins
Her brother
Joseph Higgins
Her brother
Isaac Higgins
Her brother
Jacob Higgins
Her brother
David Higgins
Her brother
Daniel Higgins
Her brother
Joshua M Higgins
Her brother
Levi Higgins
Her brother
  

Source citations

Date: Aug 9 2013
Citation text:
Added by confirming a Smart Match
Confidence: Direct and primary evidence
Citation text:

Elizabeth Huffman (born Higgins)
Gender: Female
Birth: May 16 1809 - Franklin Twp., Greene, PA, USA
Marriage: Spouse: Henry Joseph Hoffman (born Huffman), Jr. - Apr 9 1826 - Greene, Pennsylvania, United States
Death: Feb 3 1877 - Greene, PA, USA
Father: Joseph Higgins
Mother: Mary Higgins (born Henderson)
Husband: Henry Joseph Hoffman (born Huffman), Jr.
Children: Hague Huffman, Mary Henderson (born Hoffman), Rezin Huffman, Brice Huffman, Catharine King (born Huffman), Sanford Hoffman (born Huffman), Elizabeth Huffman, Martha Gallentine Rhome (born Huffman), Layton E. Huffman, Lucy Spragg (born Huffman), Phebe Ann Neal (born Huffman), Margaret Evans (born Huffman), Mason Huffman, Henry Mason Huffman, Jr.
Siblings: Isaac Higgins, Baltis Higgins

Confidence: Direct and primary evidence
Citation text:

Elizabeth Huffman (born Higgins)
Birth name: Elizabeth Higgins
Gender: Female
Birth: May 16 1803 - Franklin, Greene, Pennsylvania, United States
Marriage: 1826 - Pennsylvania, United States
Death: Feb 3 1877 - Green Township, Forest, Pennsylvania, United States
Burial: From Feb 3 1877 - Aleppo, Greene, Pennsylvania, United States
Parents: Joseph Higgins, Mary Higgins (born Henderson)
Husband: Henry Joseph Huffman
Children: Hagan H Huffman, Lucy Spragg (born Huffman), Catherine King (born Huffman), Laton E HOFFMAN, Reasin Huffman, Margaret Evans (born Huffman), Brice Huffman, Henry Huffman, Elizabeth Huffman, Mason Huffman, Mary A Henderson (born Huffman), Martha Huffman, Phoebe Ann Neal (born Huffman), Sanford Hoffman
Siblings: Joseph Higgins, Jacob Higgins, William M. Higgins, Isaac Higgins, David Higgins, Levi Higgins, Daniel Higgins, Baltus Higgins, Joshua Harrison Higgins

Confidence: Direct and primary evidence
Citation text:

Elizabeth Huffman
Gender: Female
Birth: Circa 1808 - Pennsylvania, United States
Residence: 1850 - Aleppo, Greene, Pennsylvania, USA
Age: 42
Schedule: Population
Husband (implied): Henry Huffman
Children (implied): Hagan Huffman, Sanford Huffman, Martha Huffman, Laton Huffman, Lucy Huffman, Phebe Huffman, Margaret Huffman, Henry Huffman
Census: Show detailsHide details Township:AleppoSchedule:Population County:GreeneSeries:M432 State:PennsylvaniaFamily:101 Date:1850-00-00Image:689 See household members
Household
Relation to head; Name; Age
Head (implied); Henry Huffman; 36
Wife (implied); Elizabeth Huffman; 42
Son (implied); Hagan Huffman; 19
Son (implied); Sanford Huffman; 16
Daughter (implied); Martha Huffman; 11
Son (implied); Laton Huffman; 9
Daughter (implied); Lucy Huffman; 7
Daughter (implied); Phebe Huffman; 5
Daughter (implied); Margaret Huffman; 3
Son (implied); Henry Huffman; 1

Confidence: Direct and primary evidence
Citation text:

Elizabeth Hoffman (born Higgins)
Gender: Female
Husband: Henry Joseph Hoffman
Child: Sanford Hoffman

Confidence: Direct and primary evidence
Citation text:

Elizabeth Hoffman
Gender: Female
Birth: Circa 1815 - Pennsylvania, United States
Residence: 1870 - Pennsylvania, USA
Age: 55
Race: White
Husband (implied): Henry Hoffman
Census: Show detailsHide details State:PennsylvaniaSeries:M593Family:172 Date:1870-00-00Frame:00590Line:34 Sheet:24Image:590 See household members
Household
Relation to head; Name; Age
Head (implied); Henry Hoffman; 67
Wife (implied); Elizabeth Hoffman; 55

Ancestor search:
Search
Search

Download our exceptional genealogy software for free

Fun & simple to use
Imports your GEDCOM files easily
Smart Matching™ technology
Supports 40 languages