Sanford HOFFMAN

Born:Nov 24 1834 In:  Greene Co, Pennsylvania
Died:June 17 1903 (at age 68)In:  Taylor Township, Appanoose, Iowa, United States
Info
Events
Timeline

Photos

View album 

Immediate family

Rachel HOFFMAN (born Plants)
His wife
Franklin M HOFFMAN
His son
Henry Joseph Hoffman (Huffman)
His father
Elizabeth HOFFMAN (born HIGGINS)
His mother
Mary A Henderson (born Hoffman (Huffman))
His sister
Mary Henderson (born Hoffman)
His sister
Rezin Huffman
His brother
Reasin Huffman
His brother
Brice Huffman
His brother
Hagan H Huffman
His brother
Catharine King (born Hoffman (Huffman))
His sister
Elizabeth Huffman
His sister
Martha Gallentine Rhome (born Hoffman (Huffman))
His sister
Laton E Hoffman
His brother
Lucy Spragg (born Hoffman (Huffman))
His sister
Phebe Ann Neal (born Hoffman (Huffman))
His sister
Margaret Evans (born Hoffman (Huffman))
His sister
Mason Huffman
His brother
Henry Huffman
His brother
<Private> Huffman
His sibling
  

Source citations

Confidence: Direct and primary evidence
Citation text:

Sanford Hoffman (born Huffman)
Gender: Male
Birth: Nov 24 1834 - Greene, PA, USA
Marriage: Spouse: Rachel Hoffman (born Plants) - May 20 1858
Death: June 12 1903 - Moravia, Appanoose, IA, USA
Father: Henry Joseph Hoffman (born Huffman), Jr.
Mother: Elizabeth Huffman (born Higgins)
Wife: Rachel Hoffman (born Plants)
Children: Franklin Marion Hoffman, Jarvis Leroy Hoffman, Mary Hannah Hoffman, Elizabeth Hoffman, Harvey Hoffman, Priscilla Jane Hoffman, Olena Delilah Hampton (born Hoffman)
Siblings: Hague Huffman, Mary Henderson (born Hoffman), Rezin Huffman, Brice Huffman, Catharine King (born Huffman), Elizabeth Huffman, Martha Gallentine Rhome (born Huffman), Layton E. Huffman, Lucy Spragg (born Huffman), Phebe Ann Neal (born Huffman), Margaret Evans (born Huffman), Mason Huffman, Henry Mason Huffman, Jr.

Confidence: Direct and primary evidence
Citation text:

Sanford Hoffman
Gender: Male
Birth: Nov 1834 - Pennsylvania, United States
Residence: 1900 - Moravia town, Appanoose, Iowa, USA
Age: 66
Marital status: Married
Marriage: Circa 1858
Race: White
Ethnicity: American
Wife: Rachel Hoffman
Census: Township:Moravia townEnum. District:21Family:277 County:AppanooseSeries:T623Line:51 State:IowaRoll:1240416Image:715 Date:1900Sheet:12 See household members
Household
Relation to head; Name; Age
Head; Sanford Hoffman; 66
Wife; Rachel Hoffman; 64

Confidence: Direct and primary evidence
Citation text:

Sanford Hoffman
Birth name: Sanford Huffman
Gender: Male
Birth: Nov 24 1834 - Green Co, Pennsylvania
Marriage: Spouse: Rachael Plants - May 20 1858
Death: June 12 1903 - Taylor Township, Appanoose, Iowa, United States
Burial: Moravia cemetery
Parents: Henry Joseph Huffman, Elizabeth Huffman (born Higgins)
Wife: Rachael Hoffman (born Plants)
Children: Franklin Marion Hoffman, Mary Hannah Faber (born Hoffman), Jarvis LeRoy Hoffman, Elizabeth C. Hoffman, Priscilla Jane Hoffman, Olena Delila Hampton (born Hoffman), Harvey Hoffman
Siblings: Dr Hagan H Huffman, Lucy Spragg (born Huffman), Catherine King (born Huffman), Laton E HOFFMAN, Reasin Huffman, Margaret Evans (born Huffman), Brice Huffman, Henry Huffman, Elizabeth Huffman, Mason Huffman, Mary A Henderson (born Huffman), Martha Huffman, Phoebe Ann Neal (born Huffman)

Confidence: Direct and primary evidence
Citation text:

Sanford Huffman
Gender: Male
Birth: Circa 1834 - Pennsylvania, United States
Residence: 1850 - Aleppo, Greene, Pennsylvania, USA
Age: 16
Schedule: Population
Father (implied): Henry Huffman
Mother (implied): Elizabeth Huffman
Siblings (implied): Hagan Huffman, Martha Huffman, Laton Huffman, Lucy Huffman, Phebe Huffman, Margaret Huffman, Henry Huffman
Census: Show detailsHide details Township:AleppoSchedule:Population County:GreeneSeries:M432 State:PennsylvaniaFamily:101 Date:1850-00-00Image:689 See household members
Household
Relation to head; Name; Age
Head (implied); Henry Huffman; 36
Wife (implied); Elizabeth Huffman; 42
Son (implied); Hagan Huffman; 19
Son (implied); Sanford Huffman; 16
Daughter (implied); Martha Huffman; 11
Son (implied); Laton Huffman; 9
Daughter (implied); Lucy Huffman; 7
Daughter (implied); Phebe Huffman; 5
Daughter (implied); Margaret Huffman; 3
Son (implied); Henry Huffman; 1

Confidence: Direct and primary evidence
Citation text:

Sanford Hoffman
Gender: Male
Birth: Nov 24 1834
Death: June 12 1903
Father: Henry Joseph Hoffman
Mother: Elizabeth Hoffman (born Higgins)
Wife: Rachel Hoffman (born Plants)
Child: Jarvis Leroy Hoffman

Ancestor search:
Search
Search

Download our exceptional genealogy software for free

Fun & simple to use
Imports your GEDCOM files easily
Smart Matching™ technology
Supports 40 languages