Samuel Birch Rix

Born:1762 In:  England, Ireland or Mass
Died:Mar 1848 (at age ‎~86‏)In:  North Bedeque, Prince Edward Island, Canada
Info
Events
Timeline

Immediate family

Lydia Rix (born Wright)
His wife
Benjamin Rix
His son
Elizabeth Murray (born Rix)
His daughter
William Rix
His son
Stephen Rix
His son
Samuel Birch Rix, Jr.
His son
Ann Burns (born Rix)
His daughter
Hanna Rix
His daughter
Lydia Strang (born Rix)
His daughter
John Henry Rix
His son
Sarah Murray (born Rix)
His daughter
Mary Strang (born Rix)
His daughter
George Rix
His son
Hannah Rix
His daughter
Benjamin Rix
His father
Mary Rix (born Tuthill)
His mother
Benjamin Rix
His brother
Anne (Jane) Rix
His sister

Source citations

Matched to: Samuel Birch Rix
Date: Aug 8 2011
Citation text:
Added by confirming a Smart Match
Confidence: Direct and primary evidence
Citation text:

Samuel Birch Rix
Birth name: Samuel Rix
Gender: Male
Birth: 1762 - Mass
Marriage: Spouse: Lydia Wright - 1792
Death: Circa 1848 - Bedeque, Prince Edward Island, Canada
There seems to be an issue with this person's relatives. View this person on FamilySearch to see this information.

Biography

Generation No. 2

2. SAMUEL BIRCH2 RIX (BENJAMIN1) was born Abt. 1762 in England/Ireland (wherever father was in campaign), and died Mar 1848 in North Bedeque, Lot 25, Prince Co., PEI, Canada. He married LYDIA WRIGHT Abt. 1792, daughter of WILLIAM WRIGHT and UNKNOWN. She was born in Westchester County, N.Y., USA, and died 1852 in Lot 7, PEI, Canada.

More About SAMUEL BIRCH RIX:

History: 1783, left New York with spring fleet and settled in Prince William, NB, Canada

Abt. 1790, From NB to Saint John's Island after their land was escheated

Moved: to America with his father after the outbreak of the Revolution

Namesake: named for Captain Samuel Birch, his father's commanding officer

Occupation: Farmer

More About LYDIA WRIGHT:

History: came with Loyalist parents in 1784

Children of SAMUEL RIX and LYDIA WRIGHT are:

3. i. BENJAMIN3 RIX, b. Abt. 1794, North Bedeque, Lot 25, Prince Co., St. Johns Island (PEI), Canada; d. 25 Oct 1862, North Bedeque, Lot 25, Prince Co., PEI, Canada.

4. ii. WILLIAM RIX, b. 08 Apr 1796, North Bedeque, Lot 25, Prince Co., St. John's Island; d. 14 Feb 1880, Miminegash, Lot 2, Prince Co., P.E.I, Canada.

5. iii. STEPHEN RIX, b. 1800, North Bedeque, Lot 25, Prince Co., PEI, Canada; d. 1861.

6. iv. SAMUEL JR. RIX, b. Abt. 1803, North Bedeque, Lot 25, Prince Co., PEI, Canada; d. 09 Jan 1888, Moncton, NB, Canada.

v. ANN RIX, b. North Bedeque, Lot 25, Prince Co., PEI, Canada; m. THOMAS BURNS.

vi. HANNA RIX, b. North Bedeque, Lot 25, Prince Co., PEI, Canada.

7. vii. ELIZABETH RIX, b. North Bedeque, Lot 25, Prince Co., PEI, Canada.

8. viii. LYDIA RIX, b. North Bedeque, Lot 25, Prince Co., PEI, Canada; d. (Strang plot in the Cape Wolfe United Church Cemetery which is situated on what was part of their farm.

9. ix. JOHN HENRY RIX, b. Abt. 1813, North Bedeque, Lot 25, Prince Co., PEI, Canada; d. 12 Nov 1865, Cape Wolfe, Lot 7, PEI, Canada (West Cape United Church Cemetery, Cape Wolfe).

x. SARAH RIX, b. 04 Jan 1818, North Bedeque, Lot 25, Prince Co., PEI, Canada; d. 1882; m. DAVID "JOHN" MURRAY, 1841; b. 14 Jan 1814, North Bedeque, Lot 25, Prince Co., PEI, Canada; d. 1905, Cape Wolfe, Lot 7, Prince Co., PEI, Canada.

10. xi. MARY RIX, b. 11 Aug 1818, North Bedeque, Lot 25, Prince Co., PEI, Canada; d. 28 Oct 1864, Burton, (7 mi NW of O'Leary), Lot 7, Prince Co., PEI, Canada.

11. xii. GEORGE RIX, b. 1819, North Bedeque, Lot 25, Prince Co., PEI, Canada; d. NH, USA.

Ancestor search:
Search
Search

Download our exceptional genealogy software for free

Fun & simple to use
Imports your GEDCOM files easily
Smart Matching™ technology
Supports 40 languages