+Mary Susannah ["Polly"] illiterate in census Craft [no 2nd husband [1870 census living with sons] II (born Payne/Paine duplicate ?[ maiden name not Cooper])

Born:July 1 1810 In:  North Carolina, USA
Died:May 29 1872 (at age 61)
Info
Events
Timeline

Photos

View album  |  Slideshow 

Immediate family

+Vachel/Vachil Craft (Mother's maiden name was Cooper; spouse maiden name was Payne/Paine
Her husband
Teresa M. [1850 census correctly lists her, but researcher has read her name wrongly as 'FERRIS' Craft] Doub 2nd wife (born Craft duplicate)
Her daughter
+Stephen Winburn Craft
Her son
Nathan L. Craft Died in Civil War
Her son
Rev. Albert W. Craft no issue
Her son
Mary Amelia [wed Cook ? wed James C. Campbell ?] Cooper no issue (born Craft)
Her daughter
James Calvin Craft no issue Civil War death
Her son
Junius Irvin/Irving? Craft [Civil War wounded veteran; shot at Fredericksbug]
Her son
Sarah E. or M. Childress [wed 1st wed 2nd Harper] [no record of marriage to Hauser] (born Craft)
Her daughter
Cynthia Leah Binkley (born Craft)
Her daughter
William Luther Craft No Issue Y
Her son
Senia Ellen Whitman (born Craft)
Her daughter
John Tillet Craft
Her son
Unknown
Her child
Reuben Craft no issue Y
Her son
Unknown
Her partner
+ ? William Henry Fitzhugh or Pearson [not proven[ Payne/Paine
Her father
+ ? Catherine [not proven] Paine/Payne/Pain
Her mother
Ancellus/Ancis family name mispelled Payne/Paine duplicate ?
Her brother
    

Personal info

Physical description: 1850 census lists her in the column reserved for "deaf and dumb, idiots or insane, convicts or paupers". She had several small children close in age as well as many older children. Her oldest daughter Teresa did not marry, until she was much older, perhaps because she was major caretaker of her siblings. One can only surmise, as such a diagnosis was made by the census taker, and frequently later census years would indicate there was no problem, nor would a census taker understand postnatal depression.

Source citations

Matched to: Maria S Paine
Date: July 23 2012
Citation text:
Added by confirming a Smart Match
Confidence: Direct and primary evidence
Citation text:

Mary S Craft (born Payne)
Gender: Female
Birth: 1810
Death: 1872
Husband: Vachel Craft
Child: Senie Ellen Whitman (born Craft)

Confidence: Direct and primary evidence
Citation text:

Mary Payne
Gender: Male
Birth: Sep 20 1854
Death: Nov 27 1942 - Lewisville, Lewisville, Forsyth, North Carolina
Age: 88 years, 2 months, 7 days
Father: Craft
Mother: Mary Payne
Wife: Mary Wright
Child: John Tillet Craft
Birth Year: 1854
Reference ID: fn 66
GS Film number: 1943222

Confidence: Direct and primary evidence
Citation text:

Mary Craft (born COOPER)
Birth name: Mary S. Payne
Gender: Female
Birth: 1810 - North Carolina
Marriage: 1828 - Davidson, North Carolina
Death: 1872
Burial: Sharon Methodist Church, Forsyth Co., NC
Father: Payne
Husband: Vachel Craft
Children: Junius Irving Craft, Mary, Rev. Albert W Craft, Sarah Hauser (born Craft), John T Craft, Senia Ellen Whitman (born Craft), Theresa Doub (born Craft), Cynthia Leah Binkley (born Craft), Nathan L Craft, James Calvin Craft, Stephen Winbern Craft

Confidence: Direct and primary evidence
Citation text:

Mary S Craft
Gender: Female
Birth: Circa 1811 - North Carolina, United States
Residence: 1850 - Forsyth county, part of, Forsyth, North Carolina, USA
Age: 39
Schedule: Population
Husband (implied): Vachil Craft
Children (implied): Ferris M Craft, Stephen W Craft, Nathan L Craft, Albert W Craft, Mary E Craft, James C Craft, Junier E Craft, Sarah M Craft, Senia E Craft, Cynthia L Craft
Census: Township:Forsyth county, part ofSchedule:Population County:ForsythSeries:M432 State:North CarolinaFamily:778 Date:1850Image:113 See household members
Household
Relation to head; Name; Age
Head (implied); Vachil Craft; 46
Wife (implied); Mary S Craft; 39
Daughter (implied); Ferris M Craft; 20
Son (implied); Stephen W Craft; 18
Son (implied); Nathan L Craft; 15
Son (implied); Albert W Craft; 14
Daughter (implied); Mary E Craft; 11
Son (implied); James C Craft; 9
Son (implied); Junier E Craft; 8
Daughter (implied); Cynthia L Craft; 5
Daughter (implied); Sarah M Craft; 3
Daughter (implied); Senia E Craft; 4 months

Ancestor search:
Search
Search

Download our exceptional genealogy software for free

Fun & simple to use
Imports your GEDCOM files easily
Smart Matching™ technology
Supports 40 languages