Mary Rix (born Murray)

Born:1801 In:  North Bedeque, Prince Edward Island, Canada
Died:Nov 9 1867 (at age ‎~66‏)In:  North Bedeque, Prince Edward Island, Canada
Info
Events
Timeline

Immediate family

Benjamin Rix
Her husband
Ann Campbell (born Rix)
Her daughter
Jane Townsend Reeves (born Rix)
Her daughter
Janet Thurston (born Rix)
Her daughter
Martha Cole (born Rix)
Her daughter
Mary Van Buskirk (born Rix)
Her daughter
Samuel Birch Rix
Her son
Adelaide Rix
Her daughter
Margaret Rix
Her daughter
Christianna (Christy Ann) Burns (born Rix)
Her daughter
David Rix
Her son
Robert Patterson Rix
Her son
Elizabeth (Sarah Eliza) Dunbar (born Rix)
Her daughter
Callingwood Rix
Her son
Benjamin Rix
Her son
David "Big Dave" Murray
Her father
Elizabeth "Betty" Murray (born Penman)
Her mother
George P. Murray
Her brother
Jane Campbell (born Murray)
Her sister
Margaret "Peggy" M'Arthur (born Murray)
Her sister
William Murray
Her brother
David "Big David" Murray, Jr.
Her brother
Benjamin Murray
Her brother
James Murray
Her brother
Archibald Murray
Her brother
Ann Montgomery (born Murray)
Her sister
Elizabeth Montgomery, (Twin of Ann) (born Murray)
Her sister
Catherine M'Farland (born Murray)
Her sister
Alexander Murray
Her brother
  

Source citations

Confidence: Direct and primary evidence
Citation text:

Mary Rix (born Murray)
Birth name: Mary Murray
Gender: Female
Birth: 1800
Marriage: 1814 - Bedeque,Princes,Prince Edward Island
Death: 1867
Husband: Benjamin Rix
Children: Ann Campbell (born Rix), Martha Cole (born Rix)

Biography

Family members:

 
Mother:Elizabeth "Betty" Murray (born Penman) Mother:Elizabeth "Betty" Murray (born Penman)
Father:David Murray Father:David Murray
   Sister:Jane Campbell (born Murray)
   Sister:Margaret "Peggy" M'Arthur (born Murray)
   Sister:Elizabeth (Twin) Murray  •  Ann (Twin) Murray
   Brother:George P. Murray
   Brother:William Murray
   Brother:David Murray
   Brother:Benjamin Murray
   Brother:James Murray
   Brother:

Archibald Murray

 

 

Mother:Elizabeth "Betty" Murray (born Penman) ‎(3)  •  Elizabeth Murray (born Penman) ‎(2)
Father:David Murray Father:David Murray ‎(5)
Sister:Anne Montgomery (born Murray) Sister:Ann (Twin) ‎(3)  •  Elizabeth (Twin) ‎(3)  •  Ann (Twin To Elizabeth) ‎(1)  •  Elizabeth (Twin To Ann) ‎(1)
   Sister:Margaret "Peggy" ‎(3)  •  Margaret (Peggy) ‎(1)
   Sister:Jane ‎(4)
   Sister:Catherine ‎(1)
   Brother:George P. ‎(3)  •  George ‎(1)
   Brother:James ‎(4)
Brother:William Murray Brother:William ‎(4)
   Brother:Benjamin ‎(4)
   Brother:David ‎(5)
   Brother:Archibald ‎(4)
   Brother:Alexander ‎(3)
Husband:Benjamin Rix Husband:Benjamin ‎(4)
   Daughter:Martha ‎(4)
   Daughter:Ann ‎(4)
   Daughter:Janet ‎(2)
   Daughter:Jane Townsend ‎(3)
   Daughter:Mary ‎(3)
   Daughter:Adelaide ‎(3)
   Daughter:Margaret ‎(3)
Daughter:Christianna Burns (born Rix) Daughter:Christiana ‎(2)  •  Christianna ‎(1)
   Daughter:Elizabeth ‎(2)  •  Sarah Eliza ‎(2)  •  Sarah ‎(1)
   Son:Robert Patterson ‎(2)  •  Robert ‎(1)
   Son:Samuel Birch ‎(3)
   Son:David ‎(3)
   Son:Benjamin ‎(3)
   Son:Callingwood ‎(1)  •  Collingwood ‎(1)
 
Ancestor search:
Search
Search

Download our exceptional genealogy software for free

Fun & simple to use
Imports your GEDCOM files easily
Smart Matching™ technology
Supports 40 languages