+Winburn Fletcher Craft eighth gen Windsor ggf six Casey gen f direct ancestor 7th generation from Doubs in Heilbron I

Born:Aug 10 1902 In:  Lewisville, NC, USA
Died:Feb 27 1972 (at age 69)In:  Forsyth County, NC, USA
Info
Events

Photos

View album 

Immediate family

+mt DNA Anita Verne Craft (born Long direct ancestor gen 13 from Kern ggf eleven gen Spainhour ggf sixteen gen from Newsom direct ancestor seven & 8th generation from Heilbron Doubs)
His wife
<Private> Israel still alive wife (born Craft DNA 14 gen from Kern ggf twelve gen Spainhour ggf ninth gen Windsor ggf ""seven gen Casey ggf seventeen gen from Newsom eight from Long & 8th & 9th generation from Doubs)o)
His child
<Private> Graham (born Craft s)
His child
<Private> Craft sib no issue
His child
<Private> Marler (born Craft sib)
His child
<Private> Craft sib 2nd husband II
His child
+James Columbus ["Jim"] Craft seven gen Windso ggf direct ancestor five gen gf
His father
+Lillie Elizabeth Craft (born Doub direct ancestor 6th generation from Doubs in Heilbron)
His mother
Pearl Elizabeth Miller (born Craft)
His sister
Carrie Jerusha Brewer (born Craft)
His sister
James HENRY [census says HENERY] Craft I
His brother
Arthur Eugene Craft
His brother
Anna Blanche ("Annie") Craft no issue Y
His sister
Martha Lucinda ("Mattie") Lasley 1st huband Howerton 2nd husband IV (born Craft)
His sister
Spencer Theodore Craft I
His brother
Lillian Estelle [census says Hilian] Stoltz (father listed wrong in census as Stoltz. Stoltz was her married name) (born Craft aunt)
His sister
Paul Webster Craft no issue
His brother
Wenella Lucille Craft no issue Y
His sister

Work

Retired Security

Contact information

Pfafftown, NC, USA
Feb 27 1972

Source citations

Confidence: Direct and primary evidence
Citation text:

Winburn Craft
Gender: Male
Birth: Circa 1903 - North Carolina, United States
Residence: 1920 - Forsyth, North Carolina, USA
Age: 17
Marital status: Single
Race: White
Ethnicity: American
Father: James C Craft
Father's birth place: North Carolina, United States
Mother: Lillie Craft
Mother's birth place: North Carolina, United States
Siblings: Mattie Craft, Spencer Craft, Lillian Craft, Paul Craft
Census: County:ForsythSheet:9-BImage:893 State:North CarolinaFamily:176 Date:1920Line:59 See household members
Household
Relation to head; Name; Age
Head; James C Craft; 54
Wife; Lillie Craft; 51
Daughter; Mattie Craft; 20
Son; Winburn Craft; 17
Son; Spencer Craft; 15
Daughter; Lillian Craft; 12
Son; Paul Craft; 8

Confidence: Direct and primary evidence
Citation text:

Winburn Fletcher Craft, Sr.
Gender: Male
Birth: Aug 10 1902 - North Carolina
Marital status: Married
Residence: Feb 27 1972 - Pfafftown, Nc
Death: Feb 27 1972 - Winston-Salem, North Carolina
Burial: Feb 1972 - Mt. Pleasant Hill United Mith. Ch. Cem. Cemetery, Forsyth, Nc
Age: 69
Occupation: Retired Security
Race: White
Father: James Columbus Craft
Mother: Lillie Doub
Wife: Anita Long
Birth Year: 1902
Address: ROUTE # 1
Reference ID: v 5B cn 5672
GS Film number: 1983655

Confidence: Direct and primary evidence
Citation text:

Winburn Craft
Gender: Male
Birth: Circa 1902 - North Carolina, United States
Residence: 1910 - Lewisville, Forsyth, North Carolina, USA
Age: 8
Marital status: Single
Race: White
Ethnicity: American
Father: James C Craft
Mother: Lillie E Craft
Siblings: Pearl Craft, Carrie Craft, Henery Craft, Arthur Craft, Martha Craft, Spencer Craft, Hilian Craft
Census: Township:LewisvilleSeries:T624Image:826 County:ForsythSheet:7-B State:North CarolinaFamily:134 Date:1910-00-00Line:60 See household members
Household
Relation to head; Name; Age
Head; James C Craft; 44
Wife; Lillie E Craft; 42
Daughter; Pearl Craft; 21
Daughter; Carrie Craft; 19
Son; Henery Craft; 17
Son; Arthur Craft; 15
Daughter; Martha Craft; 10
Son; Winburn Craft; 8
Son; Spencer Craft; 5
Daughter; Hilian Craft; 3

Confidence: Direct and primary evidence
Citation text:

Winburn Fletcher Craft
Birth name: Winburn F. Craft
Gender: Male
Birth: Aug 10 1902 - Lewisville, Forsyth, North Carolina, United States
Marriage: Spouse: Anita Verne Long - Feb 22 1930 - Forsyth, North Carolina, United States
Death: Feb 27 1972 - Winston-Salem, Forsyth, North Carolina, United States
Burial: Pfafftown, Forsyth, North Carolina, United States Pleseant Hill Cemetery
Parents: James Columbus Craft, Lillian Elizabeth Doub
Wife: Anita Verne Long
Siblings: Arthur Eugene Craft, Paul W. Craft, Carrie J. Craft, Martha L. Craft, Lillian Craft, Anna Blanche Craft, James Henry Craft, Spencer Theodore Craft, Pearl E. Craft

Biography

wed 22 Feb, 1930
Ancestor search:
Search Search

Download our exceptional genealogy software for free

Fun & simple to use
Imports your GEDCOM files easily
Smart Matching™ technology
Supports 40 languages