Viewed this profile

Carl Peter Jonathan Horner

 Great Britain
Joined:February 13 2009 (7 years ago)
Genealogy surnames I am researching:Horner, Trower, Phipps, Giddings
Carl Peter Jonathan is an active member of the site Stark Family Website
Carl Peter Jonathan visited once, last visit on October 17 2012 (3 years ago)

Other site memberships (by number of visits)

Horner Web SiteSite manager, since Feb 13 2009
Schweizer Web SiteMember, since July 5 2012
Gower Family Web SiteMember, since Apr 29 2009
Horner Web SiteMember, since Mar 20 2014
Lotzvie Web SiteMember, since Nov 3 2011
MacDermott Web SiteMember, since July 5 2011
Brown Web SiteMember, since Jan 4 2012
Betty WilliamsonMember, since Mar 7 2009
Biechl-Weißinger Web SiteMember, since May 14 2012
Horner Web SiteMember, since June 22 2012
And 178 more »
Maj-Britt Pedersen hello :) I dont know if you can see the Larsen side of my tree now. Regards Maj-Britt
4 years ago
Carl Peter Jonathan Horner Thanks Maj-Britt,
I found I could search your site for the Larsen names I know and read their descendant lines, but still many of the entries retained the 'unknown' mask. I will try again, thank you,
4 years ago
Gisela Arnfield Gisela Arnfield
Hi Carl
I was very unsure for many years, and spent a lot of time looking and trying to work out why the Kingsmill family would have 2 children who are living with the same name? Frances 1564-1 Jan 1627.
I am still open to having this proven wrong, but so many small things have led me to think that it is true, there is some info on the internet, as well as communication with people. I have seen her name was transcribed in a document as Fraunsis/Frauncis (Croker) which may have been pronounced differently to Frances. Also from the will of her father William Kingsmill, I know that he did not mention her in his will when he died in 1592, unless he was not her father?
It is very complicated to go through all the info that I have had over the years - but I could be wrong.
So it will be good for me to start looking at this line again.
Thank you for your thought
2 years ago
Carl Peter Jonathan Horner Thanks Gisela,
Here the name Francis (pronounced Frarnsiss) is properly applied to males and Frances (pronounced Frarnseez) to females. I have added a sister Frances 1564-1627 to her brother Francis 1570-1620. The records are full of these interesting puzzles and teasers - enjoy your researches,
2 years ago
June Middleton Peter. Both your Frederick Melland and mine are the same person for he married twice, first Anne Heap the mother of Helen Keisall and another child and later he married Elizabeth Jane Middleton my great aunt who had about 6 children cousins of my father..
2 years ago
Carl Peter Jonathan Horner Thanks June that is very helpful,
all good wishes,
2 years ago
Ron Buckley James Weir is listed as sibling to my Grandmother Sarah (Schofield) Buckley. He is actually a half brother, probably born out of wedlock to Great Grandmother Martha Weir before she married Thomas L. Schofield.
110 days ago
Ron Buckley I wold be interested in yur references to my grandfather Edward Buckley. I need his date of death. Thanks
110 days ago