You are not logged in
Log in
Sign up
Welcome

 FAREWELL AT STANTHORPE RAILWAY STATION 1914-1918

 Five young men head off to war. They include Ernest Murray (far right)

 ROUGH BUSH DWELLING, Stanthorpe c1872 

 

 

 My name is Denise Miller and I started this site.

This site was created using MyHeritage.com.  If you have any comments or feedback about this site, please click here to contact me.
Our family tree is posted online on this site! There are 45697 names in our family site.
The site was last updated on Jan 25 2015, and it currently has 146 registered member(s). If you wish to become a member too, please click here.  

I have four separate trees, as follows.

The Bare Bones Cliffords Tree - (restricted to immediate family in each generation, ie cousins, aunts and uncles - Surnames include Clifford, Mitchell, Farr, Campbell, Shrimpton, Flint, Muldoon and Scalley).

The Clifford Clan Tree  has lots of connections, but is probably less accurate as I have not verified information taken through Smart Matches and other sources.


The Bare Bones Millers Tree -  (restricted to immediate family in each generation, ie cousins, aunts and uncles - Surnames include Miller, Cooper, Duggan, Stanley, Skipper, Schader and Pidgeon) 

The Miller Mob Tree has lots of connections, but is probably less accurate as I have not verified information taken through Smart Matches and other sources.

Enjoy!

 NOTE that surnames in CAPS are direct line ancestors (Helps me to track)


Go to family tree

Go to family photos
Family news
Today
Lee joined another family site: BETSY MARSDEN Web Site
Eugene Dudley Wilson Marshall updated the details of Martha Simpson , Edward Simpson , Mary Ttipp (Robbins) , Jonh Robbins and 20 other people in family tree Clifford_tree
Eugene Dudley Wilson Marshall added Martha Simpson , Edward Simpson , Mary Ttipp (Robbins) , Jonh Robbins and 19 other people to family tree: Clifford_tree
Yesterday
Lorna Driscoll nee Walters joined another family site: Choules, Atkins, Theadwell. Ect.
5805julie joined another family site: Choules, Atkins, Theadwell. Ect.
Jan 23, 2015
Ethel Bradford joined another family site: Munday Web Site
Denise Miller joined another family site: Choules, Atkins, Theadwell. Ect.
Nick Benkert joined another family site: Patrick Web Site
Pam Maidment joined another family site: Owens Web Site
Elaine Armstrong joined another family site: MY FAMILY TREE Web Site
Donna Martin joined another family site: MY FAMILY TREE Web Site
Jan 22, 2015
Diana Campbell joined another family site: Kleinert Web Site
Donna Martin joined another family site: My Tree Web Site
Adam Fawcett joined another family site: Bell Web Site
Yvonne Riley joined another family site: Burley Web Site
Jan 21, 2015
Kathy Ottrey joined another family site: shipston family tree Web Site
Pam Maidment joined another family site: Cook Web Site
Denise Miller joined another family site: The Olivers Web Site
Jan 20, 2015
Denise Miller joined another family site: Redman Web Site
Louise Susanne Eslick joined the site.
Lee joined another family site: Redman Web Site
Geoff Moran updated his profile.
Denise Miller joined another family site: Eslick Web Site
Jan 19, 2015
5805julie joined another family site: The Olivers Web Site
Jan 18, 2015
Lorna Driscoll nee Walters joined another family site: Woodbury Web Site
Pam Maidment joined another family site: HAYDEN Web Site
Geoff Moran joined another family site: Baker Web Site
Pam Maidment joined another family site: Williamson Web Site
Eugene Dudley Wilson Marshall joined the site.
Jan 17, 2015
justine joined another family site: Johns Web Site
 
View older news
News articles
Obituaries:ROLL OF HONOUR
Posted by: Denise Miller on Feb 5 2012 22:23

A record of the family members who made the supreme sacrifice.

Bertie Frederick COOPER

Born: 1892, Fremantle, WA, Australia

Enlisted: 16th Infantry Battalion, AIF

Died: Aug. 31 1916, France

Memorial / Grave: Panel 79, AWM, Canberra and Villers-Bretonneux Memorial, Somme, France

Thomas Edgar MARSHALL

Born: Jul. 1890, South Australia, Australia

Enlisted: 48th Battalion (Infantry), AIF

Died: Oct. 12 1917, Belgium

Memorial / Grave: Panel 146, AWM, Canberra and Ypres (Menin Gate) Memorial, Belgium

Leonard Arthur MARSHALL

Born: May. 1894, South Australia, Australia

Enlisted: 6th Field Artillery Brigade, AIF

Died: Jun. 17 1918, France

Memorial / Grave: Panel 14, AWM, Canberra and Vignacourt British Cemetery, Somme, France

Harold Kiffen MILLER

Born: Jun. 5 1916, Fremantle, WA, Australia

Enlisted: 28th Infantry Battalion, Australian Army

Died: Aug. 18 1942, Mediterranean Sea, “Nino Bixio” (Italian ship, transporting POWs)

Memorial / Grave: Panel 55, AWM, Canberra and Alamein Memorial, Egypt

Arthur Bridgeman LAIDLAW

Born: 1897, Brisbane, QLD, Australia

Enlisted: 52nd Infantry Battalion, AIF

Died: Jun. 9 1917, Messines, Flanders, France

Memorial / Grave: Panel 155, AWM, Canberra and Ypres (Menin Gate) Memorial, Belgium

Alfred Victor De Rohan MOMPLHAIT

Born: 14 Jan 1887, Alberton, SA, Australia

Enlisted: 10th Infantry Battalion, AIF

Died: 19 July 1916, France

Memorial / Grave: Panel 121, AWM, Canberra and Fromelles (Pheasant Wood) Military Cemetery, France

Edgar Robert BECK

Born: Nov. 30 1921, Gillingham, Kent, England

Enlisted: Royal Navy

Died: Mar. 23 1944, HMS Laforey, Mediterranean Sea

Memorial / Grave: Chatham Naval Memorial, Kent, England

Lewis Edward OLIVER

Born: Nov. 12 1898, Northam, WA, Australia

Enlisted: 28th Infantry Battalion, (Australian machine Gun Corps) AIF

Died: Dec. 10 1917, Steenwerck, Nord, France

Memorial / Grave: Panel 179, AWM, Canberra and Pont-D'Achelles Military Cemetery, Nieppe, France

Clifford Angus MALLAM

Born: Mar. 4 1890, Headington, Oxfordshire, England

Enlisted: 3rd Battalion, Royal Berkshire Regiment.

Died: Oct. 29 1918, France

Memorial / Grave: Douai British Cemetery, Cuincy Nord, France

Edward Loftus BENTLEY

Born: 1895, Bunbury, WA, Australia

Enlisted: 16th Infantry Battalion, AIF

Died: Apr. 11 1917, France

Memorial / Grave: Panel 78, AWM, Canberra and Villers-Bretonneux Memorial, Somme, France

Justin Way SKIPPER

Born: May. 3 1914, Adelaide, SA, Australia

Enlisted: 2/27th Battalion, Australian Army

Died: Nov. 29 1942, Papua New Guinea

Memorial / Grave: Panel 55, AWM, Canberra and Bomana War Cemetery, Port Moresby, PNG

Thomas James SKIPPER

Born: 1871, Mount Barker, SA, Australia

Enlisted: 51st Infantry Battalion, AIF

Died: Jan. 7 1918, Fovant Military Hospital, Wiltshire, England

Memorial / Grave: Panel 154, AWM, Canberra and Compton Chamberlayne Cemetery, Wiltshire, England

William Alfred CULVER

Born: 1892, Basingstoke, Hampshire, England

Enlisted: Royal Navy

Died: May. 31 1916, HMS Shark, Battle of Jutland, North Sea

Memorial / Grave: Panel 14, Portsmouth Naval Memorial, England and Body not recovered for burial

Octavius John PYNE

Born: Nov. 4 1890, Mt Barker, SA, Australia

Enlisted: 10th Infantry Battalion, AIF

Died: Mar. 17 1917, France

Memorial / Grave: Panel 60, AWM, Canberra and Boulogne Eastern Cemetery, France

Patrick Thomas PYNE

Born: Jun. 25 1895, Wellington, SA, Australia

Enlisted: 10th Infantry Battalion, AIF

Died: Apr. 25 1915, Gallipoli, Turkey

Memorial / Grave: Panel 60, AWM, Canberra and Beach Cemetery, Gallipoli, Turkey

Robert Kyffin THOMAS

Born: Nov. 16 1909, Adelaide, SA, Australia

Enlisted: Royal Australian Air Force (156 Squadron RAF)

Died: Dec. 2 1943, Germany

Memorial / Grave: Panel 131, AWM, Canberra and Becklingen War Cemetery, Soltau, Niedersachsen, Germany

John Joseph Dominic DUGGAN

Born: Oct. 1 1914, Fremantle, WA, Australia

Enlisted: 2/32nd Battalion (Infantry), Australian Army

Died: Nov. 20 1943, New Guinea

Memorial / Grave: Panel 60, AWM, Canberra and Bomana War Cemetery, Port Moresby, PNG

Andrew MULDOON

Born: Oct. 16 1895, East Kilbride, Lanarkshire, Scotland

Enlisted: Cameron Highlanders, British Army

Died: Nov. 8 1915, Ypres, Belgium

Memorial / Grave: Ypres Reservoir Cemetery, Belgium

Ernest Lytton JOHNSTONE

Born: 1894, Queensland, Australia

Enlisted: 42nd Infantry Battalion, AIF

Died: Apr. 18 1918, France

Memorial / Grave: Panel 135, AWM, Canberra and Vignacourt British Cemetery, Somme, France

Alfred Edward KEED

Born: Apr. 24 1884, Junee, NSW, Australia

Enlisted: 2nd Infantry Battalion, AIF

Died: Jul. 21 1916, France

Memorial / Grave: Panel 159, AWM, Canberra and Bailleul Communal Cemetery Extension (Nord), France

Samuel Saunders KIBBLE

Born: Apr. 12 1898, Acton, Middlesex, England

Enlisted: Royal Navy HMS Bombala

Died: May. 3 1918, HMS Bombala, Atlantic Ocean (sunk by a Uboat off Canary Islands)

Memorial / Grave: Hollybrook Memorial, Southampton, Hampshire, England

Michael Joseph O'CONNOR

Born: 1896, Stanthorpe, QLD, Australia

Enlisted: 52nd Infantry Battalion, AIF

Died: Oct. 17 1917, Belgium

Memorial / Grave: Panel 155, AWM, Canberra and Ypres (Menin Gate) Memorial, Belgium

John Harold HODGSON

Born: Feb. 12 1920, Stanthorpe, QLD, Australia

Enlisted: 25 Battalion (Infantry), Australian Army

Died, Dec. 31 1944, Bougainville Island, Solomons

Memorial / Grave: Panel 66, AWM, Canberra and Port Moresby (Bomana) War Cemetery, PNG

Ronald Hugh SANKOWSKY

Born: Mar. 5 1919, Bundaberg, QLD, Australia

Enlisted: 2/26 Australian Infantry Battalion, Australian Army

Died: Feb. 15 1945, Borneo (POW)

Memorial / Grave: Panel 54; Supplementary panel 5, AWM, Canberra and Labuan Memorial Cemetery, Sabah, Malaysia

0 Comments|94 Views|View full article
Visits
0008129
 
Loading...
Loading...