You are not logged in
Log in
Sign up
Welcome

 FAREWELL AT STANTHORPE RAILWAY STATION 1914-1918

 Five young men head off to war. They include Ernest Murray (far right)

 ROUGH BUSH DWELLING, Stanthorpe c1872 

 

 

 My name is Denise Miller and I started this site.

This site was created using MyHeritage.com.  If you have any comments or feedback about this site, please click here to contact me.
Our family tree is posted online on this site! There are 45323 names in our family site. The earliest event is the birth of Peter BAGGS (1509). The most recent event is the birth of <Private> Clifford (June 11 2014).
The site was last updated on Aug 30 2014, and it currently has 139 registered member(s). If you wish to become a member too, please click here.  

I have four separate trees, as follows.

The Bare Bones Cliffords Tree - (restricted to immediate family in each generation, ie cousins, aunts and uncles - Surnames include Clifford, Mitchell, Farr, Campbell, Shrimpton, Flint, Muldoon and Scalley).

The Clifford Clan Tree  has lots of connections, but is probably less accurate as I have not verified information taken through Smart Matches and other sources.


The Bare Bones Millers Tree -  (restricted to immediate family in each generation, ie cousins, aunts and uncles - Surnames include Miller, Cooper, Duggan, Stanley, Skipper, Schader and Pidgeon) 

The Miller Mob Tree has lots of connections, but is probably less accurate as I have not verified information taken through Smart Matches and other sources.

Enjoy!

 NOTE that surnames in CAPS are direct line ancestors (Helps me to track)


Go to family tree

Go to family photos
Family news
Today
Dianne Baumann joined another family site: Bouffier/Galvin/Smith Web Site
barbara watkins joined another family site: Stopford Family Tree Web Site
Denise Miller published a new version of the Clifford_tree family tree from the Family Tree Builder
Yesterday
Claire Morecroft joined another family site: REA Web Site
Dianne Baumann joined another family site: Phillips and Beyond Web Site
Marlene Knepper joined another family site: Moss Family Tree Web Site
Denise Miller added a photo of Henry Mead :
 
Denise Miller updated the details of Linton Keith Ellem and Henry Mead in family tree Clifford_tree
Aug 28, 2014
justine joined another family site: Dods Family Web Site
Ethel Bradford joined another family site: MURPHY Web Site
Ethel Bradford joined another family site: McLeod/Perry family tree Web Site
Aug 27, 2014
Neil Edwards joined another family site: Freilich Web Site
Donna Martin joined another family site: Moss Family Tree Web Site
barbara watkins joined another family site: Super Tree
Geoff Moran joined another family site: Winton/Stevenson Family Web Site
Aug 26, 2014
Nick Benkert joined another family site: Koster Web Site
Aug 25, 2014
Denise Miller joined another family site: Drysdale/Turnbull/Marshall/Wilson Family Website
Dianne Baumann joined another family site: Crabb Web Site
Dianne Baumann joined another family site: anderson Web Site
Yvonne Riley joined another family site: gordon Web Site
Denise Miller published new versions of the Bare Bones - CliffordsA and Clifford_tree family trees from the Family Tree Builder.
Denise Miller updated the details of Amanda Elizabeth Butler (Collins) , Sarah Crump (Reynolds) , Caroline Amelia Everingham (Manning) , Lillian Ann Chandler and 3 other people in family tree Clifford_tree
Lynette (Lyn) Wilkins Scaysbrook joined another family site: Moore Web Site
Patricia Webb joined another family site: genner Web Site
Lynette (Lyn) Wilkins Scaysbrook joined another family site: Moore Web Site
Aug 24, 2014
Irene Roy joined another family site: Rosalie Ethlene Anderson Web Site
Melanie Gargano joined another family site: WEBB Family Website
Denise Miller joined another family site: family history Web Site
 
View older news
News articles
Obituaries:ROLL OF HONOUR
Posted by: Denise Miller on Feb 5 2012 22:23

A record of the family members who made the supreme sacrifice.

Bertie Frederick COOPER

Born: 1892, Fremantle, WA, Australia

Enlisted: 16th Infantry Battalion, AIF

Died: Aug. 31 1916, France

Memorial / Grave: Panel 79, AWM, Canberra and Villers-Bretonneux Memorial, Somme, France

Thomas Edgar MARSHALL

Born: Jul. 1890, South Australia, Australia

Enlisted: 48th Battalion (Infantry), AIF

Died: Oct. 12 1917, Belgium

Memorial / Grave: Panel 146, AWM, Canberra and Ypres (Menin Gate) Memorial, Belgium

Leonard Arthur MARSHALL

Born: May. 1894, South Australia, Australia

Enlisted: 6th Field Artillery Brigade, AIF

Died: Jun. 17 1918, France

Memorial / Grave: Panel 14, AWM, Canberra and Vignacourt British Cemetery, Somme, France

Harold Kiffen MILLER

Born: Jun. 5 1916, Fremantle, WA, Australia

Enlisted: 28th Infantry Battalion, Australian Army

Died: Aug. 18 1942, Mediterranean Sea, “Nino Bixio” (Italian ship, transporting POWs)

Memorial / Grave: Panel 55, AWM, Canberra and Alamein Memorial, Egypt

Arthur Bridgeman LAIDLAW

Born: 1897, Brisbane, QLD, Australia

Enlisted: 52nd Infantry Battalion, AIF

Died: Jun. 9 1917, Messines, Flanders, France

Memorial / Grave: Panel 155, AWM, Canberra and Ypres (Menin Gate) Memorial, Belgium

Alfred Victor De Rohan MOMPLHAIT

Born: 14 Jan 1887, Alberton, SA, Australia

Enlisted: 10th Infantry Battalion, AIF

Died: 19 July 1916, France

Memorial / Grave: Panel 121, AWM, Canberra and Fromelles (Pheasant Wood) Military Cemetery, France

Edgar Robert BECK

Born: Nov. 30 1921, Gillingham, Kent, England

Enlisted: Royal Navy

Died: Mar. 23 1944, HMS Laforey, Mediterranean Sea

Memorial / Grave: Chatham Naval Memorial, Kent, England

Lewis Edward OLIVER

Born: Nov. 12 1898, Northam, WA, Australia

Enlisted: 28th Infantry Battalion, (Australian machine Gun Corps) AIF

Died: Dec. 10 1917, Steenwerck, Nord, France

Memorial / Grave: Panel 179, AWM, Canberra and Pont-D'Achelles Military Cemetery, Nieppe, France

Clifford Angus MALLAM

Born: Mar. 4 1890, Headington, Oxfordshire, England

Enlisted: 3rd Battalion, Royal Berkshire Regiment.

Died: Oct. 29 1918, France

Memorial / Grave: Douai British Cemetery, Cuincy Nord, France

Edward Loftus BENTLEY

Born: 1895, Bunbury, WA, Australia

Enlisted: 16th Infantry Battalion, AIF

Died: Apr. 11 1917, France

Memorial / Grave: Panel 78, AWM, Canberra and Villers-Bretonneux Memorial, Somme, France

Justin Way SKIPPER

Born: May. 3 1914, Adelaide, SA, Australia

Enlisted: 2/27th Battalion, Australian Army

Died: Nov. 29 1942, Papua New Guinea

Memorial / Grave: Panel 55, AWM, Canberra and Bomana War Cemetery, Port Moresby, PNG

Thomas James SKIPPER

Born: 1871, Mount Barker, SA, Australia

Enlisted: 51st Infantry Battalion, AIF

Died: Jan. 7 1918, Fovant Military Hospital, Wiltshire, England

Memorial / Grave: Panel 154, AWM, Canberra and Compton Chamberlayne Cemetery, Wiltshire, England

William Alfred CULVER

Born: 1892, Basingstoke, Hampshire, England

Enlisted: Royal Navy

Died: May. 31 1916, HMS Shark, Battle of Jutland, North Sea

Memorial / Grave: Panel 14, Portsmouth Naval Memorial, England and Body not recovered for burial

Octavius John PYNE

Born: Nov. 4 1890, Mt Barker, SA, Australia

Enlisted: 10th Infantry Battalion, AIF

Died: Mar. 17 1917, France

Memorial / Grave: Panel 60, AWM, Canberra and Boulogne Eastern Cemetery, France

Patrick Thomas PYNE

Born: Jun. 25 1895, Wellington, SA, Australia

Enlisted: 10th Infantry Battalion, AIF

Died: Apr. 25 1915, Gallipoli, Turkey

Memorial / Grave: Panel 60, AWM, Canberra and Beach Cemetery, Gallipoli, Turkey

Robert Kyffin THOMAS

Born: Nov. 16 1909, Adelaide, SA, Australia

Enlisted: Royal Australian Air Force (156 Squadron RAF)

Died: Dec. 2 1943, Germany

Memorial / Grave: Panel 131, AWM, Canberra and Becklingen War Cemetery, Soltau, Niedersachsen, Germany

John Joseph Dominic DUGGAN

Born: Oct. 1 1914, Fremantle, WA, Australia

Enlisted: 2/32nd Battalion (Infantry), Australian Army

Died: Nov. 20 1943, New Guinea

Memorial / Grave: Panel 60, AWM, Canberra and Bomana War Cemetery, Port Moresby, PNG

Andrew MULDOON

Born: Oct. 16 1895, East Kilbride, Lanarkshire, Scotland

Enlisted: Cameron Highlanders, British Army

Died: Nov. 8 1915, Ypres, Belgium

Memorial / Grave: Ypres Reservoir Cemetery, Belgium

Ernest Lytton JOHNSTONE

Born: 1894, Queensland, Australia

Enlisted: 42nd Infantry Battalion, AIF

Died: Apr. 18 1918, France

Memorial / Grave: Panel 135, AWM, Canberra and Vignacourt British Cemetery, Somme, France

Alfred Edward KEED

Born: Apr. 24 1884, Junee, NSW, Australia

Enlisted: 2nd Infantry Battalion, AIF

Died: Jul. 21 1916, France

Memorial / Grave: Panel 159, AWM, Canberra and Bailleul Communal Cemetery Extension (Nord), France

Samuel Saunders KIBBLE

Born: Apr. 12 1898, Acton, Middlesex, England

Enlisted: Royal Navy HMS Bombala

Died: May. 3 1918, HMS Bombala, Atlantic Ocean (sunk by a Uboat off Canary Islands)

Memorial / Grave: Hollybrook Memorial, Southampton, Hampshire, England

Michael Joseph O'CONNOR

Born: 1896, Stanthorpe, QLD, Australia

Enlisted: 52nd Infantry Battalion, AIF

Died: Oct. 17 1917, Belgium

Memorial / Grave: Panel 155, AWM, Canberra and Ypres (Menin Gate) Memorial, Belgium

John Harold HODGSON

Born: Feb. 12 1920, Stanthorpe, QLD, Australia

Enlisted: 25 Battalion (Infantry), Australian Army

Died, Dec. 31 1944, Bougainville Island, Solomons

Memorial / Grave: Panel 66, AWM, Canberra and Port Moresby (Bomana) War Cemetery, PNG

Ronald Hugh SANKOWSKY

Born: Mar. 5 1919, Bundaberg, QLD, Australia

Enlisted: 2/26 Australian Infantry Battalion, Australian Army

Died: Feb. 15 1945, Borneo (POW)

Memorial / Grave: Panel 54; Supplementary panel 5, AWM, Canberra and Labuan Memorial Cemetery, Sabah, Malaysia

0 Comments|84 Views|View full article
Visits
0007729
 
Loading...
Loading...