Sir Francis First Baronet of Buckland Monachorum Abbey Drake, Sr.

Born:Sep 26 1588 In:  Buckland, Monachorum, Yelverton, Devon, England
Died:Mar 11 1637 (at age 48)In:  Buckland Abbey, Devon, England
Info
Events
Timeline

Photos

View album  |  Slideshow 

Immediate family

Joan Drake (born Strode)
His wife
Mary Crymes (born Drake)
His daughter
John Drake, of Ivy Bridge
His son
William Drake
His son
Joseph Drake
His son
Sarah Trevelyan (born Drake)
His daughter
Joan Wyndham (born Drake)
His daughter
Elizabeth Martin (born Drake)
His daughter
George Drake
His son
Thomas Drake
His son
Jane Drake (born Bampfylde)
His wife
Thomas Drake
His father
Elizabeth Drake (born Elford)
His mother
    

Source citations

Date: Jan 26 2014
Citation text:
Added by confirming a Smart Match
Confidence: Direct and primary evidence
Citation text:

Sir Francis Drake 1st Baronet
Also known as: Sir Francis Adam Drake MP, 1st Baronet
Gender: Male
Birth: 1588 - of Buckland Abbey, Buckland Monachorum, Devon, England
Christening: Sep 16 1588 - Buckland Monachorum, Devonshire, England
Marriage: Spouse: Jane Bampfylde - Sep 22 1602 - Buckland Monachorum, Devonshire, England
Marriage: Spouse: Joan Strode - Oct 5 1615
Death: Mar 11 1637 - England
There seems to be an issue with this person's relatives. View this person on FamilySearch to see this information.

Confidence: Direct and primary evidence
Citation text:

Franciscus Drake
Gender: Male
Christening: Sep 16 1588 - Buckland Monachorum, Devon, England
Father: Thome Drake
Indexing Project (Batch) Number: C05006-1
System Origin: England-ODM
GS Film number: 916766

Ancestor search:
Search

Download our exceptional genealogy software for free

Fun & simple to use
Imports your GEDCOM files easily
Smart Matching™ technology
Supports 40 languages