You are not logged in
Log in
Sign up

Emily Victoria VILLEPONTEAUX (born Lynes)

Born:Aug 14 1919 In:
Died:Sep 23 2014 (at age 95)
Info
Events
Timeline

Photos

Show all (33)  |  Slideshow 

Immediate family

Thaddeus A. VILLEPONTEAUX
Her husband
Adolph Boethius NIMITZ, Jr.
Her husband
Laurie Tarlton Lynes
Her father
Emily Victoria "Vic" Lynes (born CADDELL)
Her mother
Conner Leonard Lynes
Her brother
Alice Catherine NOBLES (born Lynes)
Her sister
Laurie Tarlton Lynes, Jr.
Her brother
Johnnie Lenneau Lynes, Sr.
Her brother
Lillie Mae BECK (born Lynes)
Her sister
John Settle (James) Lynes, Sr.
Her brother
Bobby Jack Lynes
Her brother
  

Contact information

2023 PO Box, Moncks Corner, South Carolina 29461-2023, USA
Same House
1935
Same House
1935
Email:
1935
1767 Highway 402, Moncks Corner, South Carolina 29461-4723, USA
Oct 3 1967
Day Spring Unit, Room 311
2600 Elms Plantation Blvd.
Charleston, South Carolina 29406
 USA

Source citations

Confidence: Direct and primary evidence
Citation text:

Emily Villeponteaux
Gender: Female
Birth: Circa 1920 - South Carolina, USA
Residence: 1940 - Highway 213 and 212, First St Johns Twp, Berkeley, South Carolina, USA
Age: 20
Residence in 1935: Same House
Race: White
Marital status: Married
Parents: Laurie Lynes, Victoria Lynes
Siblings: Johnie Lynes, Lillie Mae Lynes, James Lynes, Robert Lynes
Census: Township: First St Johns Twp Enum. District: 8-5 Family: 24; County: Berkeley Roll: m-t0627-03791 Line: 32; State: South Carolina Frame: 00171 ; Date: 1940 Page: 2A ; See household members
Household
Relation to head; Name; Age
Head; Laurie Lynes; 53
Wife; Victoria Lynes; 48
Son; Johnie Lynes; 14
Daughter; Lillie Mae Lynes; 12
Son; James Lynes; 10
Son; Robert Lynes; 4
Son-in-Law; Thad Villeponteaux; 43
Daughter; Emily Villeponteaux; 20

Confidence: Direct and primary evidence
Citation text:

Emily Villeponteaux
Gender: Female
Birth: Circa 1920 - South Carolina, USA
Residence: 1940 - Highway 213 and 212, First St Johns Twp, Berkeley, South Carolina, USA
Age: 20
Residence in 1935: Same House
Race: White
Marital status: Married
Parents: Laurie Lynes, Victoria Lynes
Siblings: Johnie Lynes, Lillie Mae Lynes, James Lynes, Robert Lynes
Census: Township: First St Johns Twp Enum. District: 8-5 Family: 24; County: Berkeley Roll: m-t0627-03791 Line: 32; State: South Carolina Frame: 00171 ; Date: 1940 Page: 2A ; See household members
Household
Relation to head; Name; Age
Head; Laurie Lynes; 53
Wife; Victoria Lynes; 48
Son; Johnie Lynes; 14
Daughter; Lillie Mae Lynes; 12
Son; James Lynes; 10
Son; Robert Lynes; 4
Son-in-Law; Thad Villeponteaux; 43
Daughter; Emily Villeponteaux; 20

Confidence: Direct and primary evidence
Citation text:

Emily Villeponteaux
Gender: Female
Birth: Circa 1920 - South Carolina, USA
Residence: 1940 - Highway 213 and 212, First St Johns Twp, Berkeley, South Carolina, USA
Age: 20
Residence in 1935: Same House
Race: White
Marital status: Married
Parents: Laurie Lynes, Victoria Lynes
Siblings: Johnie Lynes, Lillie Mae Lynes, James Lynes, Robert Lynes
Census: Township: First St Johns Twp Enum. District: 8-5 Family: 24; County: Berkeley Roll: m-t0627-03791 Line: 32; State: South Carolina Frame: 00171 ; Date: 1940 Page: 2A ; See household members
Household
Relation to head; Name; Age
Head; Laurie Lynes; 53
Wife; Victoria Lynes; 48
Son; Johnie Lynes; 14
Daughter; Lillie Mae Lynes; 12
Son; James Lynes; 10
Son; Robert Lynes; 4
Son-in-Law; Thad Villeponteaux; 43
Daughter; Emily Villeponteaux; 20

Confidence: Direct and primary evidence
Citation text:

Emely Lynes
Gender: Female
Birth: Circa 1920 - South Carolina, United States
Residence: 1930 - First Saint Johns Berkeley, Berkeley, South Carolina, USA
Age: 10
Marital status: Single
Race: White
Language: English
Father: Laurie Lynes
Father's birth place: South Carolina, United States
Mother: Victoria Lynes
Mother's birth place: South Carolina, United States
Siblings: Connor Lynes, Alice Lynes, Laurie Lynes, Jr, Johnnie Lynes, Lily Mae Lynes, James Lynes
Census: Township:First Saint Johns BerkeleyEnum. District:0006Line:89 County:BerkeleySeries:T626Image:620 State:South CarolinaRoll:2188 Date:1930-00-00Sheet:3-B See household members
Household
Relation to head; Name; Age
Head; Laurie Lynes; 43
Wife; Victoria Lynes; 39
Son; Connor Lynes; 14
Daughter; Alice Lynes; 12
Daughter; Emely Lynes; 10
Son; Laurie Lynes, Jr; 8
Son; Johnnie Lynes; 5
Daughter; Lily Mae Lynes; 2
Son; James Lynes;

Confidence: Direct and primary evidence
Citation text:

Emily Victoria Nimitz
Birth: Aug 14 1919
Also known as: Nimitz L Emily
  Residences: ResidenceDate1767 Highway 402, Moncks CornerSouth Carolina 29461-4723, USAOct 3 1967Show neighbors667 PO Box, Moncks CornerSouth Carolina 29461-0667, USAFeb 1 1989Show neighbors1767 PO Box, Moncks CornerSouth Carolina 29461-1767, USAMay 1 1995Show neighbors580 Raintree Ln, BonneauSouth Carolina 29431-3338, USAJuly 1 2006Show neighbors2023 PO Box, Moncks CornerSouth Carolina 29461-2023, USAShow neighbors
  Phone numbers: Number Date; (843) 899-3942 Jan 1 2009

Ancestor search:
Search

Download our exceptional genealogy software for free

Fun & simple to use
Imports your GEDCOM files easily
Smart Matching™ technology
Supports 40 languages
 
Loading...
Loading...