Gilbert Leroy Benevides

Born:Oct 16 1929 In:  Oakland, Alameda, California, USA
Died:Mar 3 2008 (at age 78)In:  Oakland, Alameda, California, USA
Info
Events
Timeline

Photos

View album  |  Slideshow 

Immediate family

Joan Ann Benevides (born Douglas)
His wife
<Private> Bhaskaran (born Benevides)
His child
John De Costa Benevides
His father
Helen R. Benevides (born Cabral)
His mother
Raymond Joseph Benevides
His brother
Bernice Costa Floyd (born Benevides)
His sister
Irene Marie Millholen (born Benevides)
His sister
<Private> Vanucci (born Benevides)
His sibling
  

Contact information

Santa Cruz, California 95062, USA
Same House - 3033 22nd Avenue, Oakland, Brooklyn T, Alameda, California, USA
1935

Source citations

Confidence: Direct and primary evidence
Citation text:

Gilbert Leroy Benevides
Birth: Oct 16 1929
Death: Mar 3 2008
Last residence: Santa Cruz, California 95062, USA
SSN issuing state: California

Confidence: Direct and primary evidence
Citation text:

Gilbert L Benevides
Gender: Male
Birth: Circa 1930 - California, USA
Residence: 1940 - 3033 22nd Avenue, Oakland, Brooklyn T, Alameda, California, USA
Age: 10
Residence in 1935: Same House - 3033 22nd Avenue, Oakland, Brooklyn T, Alameda, California, USA
Race: White
Marital status: Single
Parents: John C Benevides, Helen R Benevides
Siblings: Raymond J Benevides, Lorraine E Benevides, Berniece Benevides, Irene M Benevides
Census:
Incorporated place: Oakland Enum. District: 61-186 Line: 33
Township: Brooklyn T Roll: m-t0627-00436
County: Alameda Frame: 00413
State: California Page: 4A
Date: 1940-00-00 Family: 92
See household members
Household
Relation to head; Name; Age
Head; John C Benevides; 43
Wife; Helen R Benevides; 37
Son; Raymond J Benevides; 20
Daughter; Lorraine E Benevides; 16
Daughter; Berniece Benevides; 13
Son; Gilbert L Benevides; 10
Daughter; Irene M Benevides; 4
Brother; Antonio C Benevides; 40

Confidence: Direct and primary evidence
Citation text:

Gilbert Leroy Benevides
Birth: Oct 16 1929
Death: Mar 3 2008
Burial: Willamette National Cemetery, 11800 Se Mt. Scott Boulevard, Portland, Oregon 97086, USA
Military details:
Military branch: US ARMY
Rank: CPL
Wars: Korea
Burial site: Cemetery name:Willamette National CemeterySection:1Site:669Phone number:503-273-5250Website:Click here to visit

Buried with


Relation; Name; Birth; Death
Veteran (self); Gilbert Leroy Benevides; Oct 16 1929; Mar 3 2008
Wife; Joan A Benevides; Apr 13 1941; June 24 1994

Confidence: Direct and primary evidence
Citation text:

Gilbert Benevides
Gender: Male
Birth: California, United States
Residence: 1930 - Oakland, Alameda, California, USA
Marital status: Single
Race: White
Language: English
Father: John Benevides
Father's birth place: Honalulu
Mother: Helen R Benevides
Mother's birth place: California, United States
Siblings: Raymond Benevides, Lorraine Benevides, Berniece Benevides
Census: Township:OaklandEnum. District:0199Line:95 County:AlamedaSeries:T626Image:796 State:CaliforniaRoll:108 Date:1930-00-00Sheet:22-B See household members
Household
Relation to head; Name; Age
Head; John Benevides; 33
Brother in Law; Antone Benevides; 29
Wife; Helen R Benevides; 27
Son; Raymond Benevides; 10
Daughter; Lorraine Benevides; 6
Daughter; Berniece Benevides; 3
Son; Gilbert Benevides;

Confidence: Direct and primary evidence
Citation text:

Gilbert Leroy Benevides
Birth name: Gilbert L. Benevides
Gender: Male
Birth: Oct 16 1929
Marriage: Spouse: Joan Ann Douglas - Nov 22 1961 - Salem, Marion, Oregon, United States
Death: Mar 3 2008
Burial: Willamette National Cemetery, Multnomah, Oregon, United States
Wife: Joan Ann Douglas

Ancestor search:
Search

Download our exceptional genealogy software for free

Fun & simple to use
Imports your GEDCOM files easily
Smart Matching™ technology
Supports 40 languages