You are not logged in
Log in
Sign up

ROLL OF HONOUR

 
Denise Miller
July 26 2012 20:17

 

A record of the family members who made the supreme sacrifice. 

 

Bertie Frederick COOPER  

Born: 1892, Fremantle, WA, Australia

Enlisted: 16th Infantry Battalion, AIF

Died: Aug. 31 1916, France

Memorial / Grave: Panel 79, AWM, Canberra and Villers-Bretonneux Memorial, Somme, France

 

Thomas Edgar MARSHALL

Born: Jul. 1890, South Australia, Australia   

Enlisted: 48th Battalion (Infantry), AIF

Died: Oct. 12 1917, Belgium

Memorial / Grave: Panel 146, AWM, Canberra and Ypres (Menin Gate) Memorial, Belgium

 

Leonard Arthur MARSHALL

Born: May. 1894, South Australia, Australia

Enlisted: 6th Field Artillery Brigade, AIF

Died: Jun. 17 1918, France

Memorial / Grave: Panel 14, AWM, Canberra and Vignacourt British Cemetery, Somme, France

 

Harold Kiffen MILLER

Born: Jun. 5 1916, Fremantle, WA, Australia

Enlisted: 28th Infantry Battalion, Australian Army

Died: Aug. 18 1942, Mediterranean Sea, “Nino Bixio” (Italian ship, transporting POWs)

Memorial / Grave: Panel 55, AWM, Canberra and Alamein Memorial, Egypt

 

Arthur Bridgeman LAIDLAW

Born: 1897, Brisbane, QLD, Australia

Enlisted: 52nd Infantry Battalion, AIF

Died: Jun. 9 1917, Messines, Flanders, France

Memorial / Grave: Panel 155, AWM, Canberra and Ypres (Menin Gate) Memorial, Belgium

 

Alfred Victor De Rohan MOMPLHAIT

Born: 14 Jan 1887, Alberton, SA, Australia

Enlisted: 10th Infantry Battalion, AIF

Died: 19 July 1916, France

Memorial / Grave: Panel 121, AWM, Canberra and Fromelles (Pheasant Wood) Military Cemetery, France

 

Edgar Robert BECK

Born: Nov. 30 1921, Gillingham, Kent, England

Enlisted: Royal Navy

Died: Mar. 23 1944, HMS Laforey, Mediterranean Sea

Memorial / Grave: Chatham Naval Memorial, Kent, England

 

Lewis Edward OLIVER

Born: Nov. 12 1898, Northam, WA, Australia

Enlisted: 28th Infantry Battalion, (Australian machine Gun Corps) AIF

Died: Dec. 10 1917, Steenwerck, Nord, France

Memorial / Grave: Panel 179, AWM, Canberra and Pont-D'Achelles Military Cemetery, Nieppe, France

 

Clifford Angus MALLAM

Born: Mar. 4 1890, Headington, Oxfordshire, England

Enlisted: 3rd Battalion, Royal Berkshire Regiment.

Died: Oct. 29 1918, France

Memorial / Grave: Douai British Cemetery, Cuincy Nord, France

 

Edward Loftus BENTLEY

Born: 1895, Bunbury, WA, Australia

Enlisted: 16th Infantry Battalion, AIF

Died: Apr. 11 1917, France

Memorial / Grave: Panel 78, AWM, Canberra and Villers-Bretonneux Memorial, Somme, France

 

Justin Way SKIPPER

Born: May. 3 1914, Adelaide, SA, Australia

Enlisted: 2/27th Battalion, Australian Army

Died: Nov. 29 1942, Papua New Guinea

Memorial / Grave: Panel 55, AWM, Canberra and Bomana War Cemetery, Port Moresby, PNG

 

Thomas James SKIPPER

Born: 1871, Mount Barker, SA, Australia

Enlisted:  51st Infantry Battalion, AIF

Died: Jan. 7 1918, Fovant Military Hospital, Wiltshire, England

Memorial / Grave: Panel 154, AWM, Canberra and Compton Chamberlayne Cemetery, Wiltshire, England

 

William Alfred CULVER

Born: 1892, Basingstoke, Hampshire, England

Enlisted: Royal Navy

Died: May. 31 1916, HMS Shark, Battle of Jutland, North Sea

Memorial / Grave: Panel 14, Portsmouth Naval Memorial, England and Body not recovered for burial

 

Octavius John PYNE

Born: Nov. 4 1890, Mt Barker, SA, Australia

Enlisted: 10th Infantry Battalion, AIF

Died: Mar. 17 1917, France

Memorial / Grave: Panel 60, AWM, Canberra and Boulogne Eastern Cemetery, France

 

Patrick Thomas PYNE

Born: Jun. 25 1895, Wellington, SA, Australia

Enlisted: 10th Infantry Battalion, AIF

Died: Apr. 25 1915, Gallipoli, Turkey

Memorial / Grave: Panel 60, AWM, Canberra and Beach Cemetery, Gallipoli, Turkey

 

Robert Kyffin THOMAS

Born: Nov. 16 1909, Adelaide, SA, Australia

Enlisted: Royal Australian Air Force (156 Squadron RAF)

Died: Dec. 2 1943, Germany

Memorial / Grave: Panel 131, AWM, Canberra and Becklingen War Cemetery, Soltau, Niedersachsen, Germany

 

John Joseph Dominic DUGGAN

Born:  Oct. 1 1914, Fremantle, WA, Australia

Enlisted: 2/32nd Battalion (Infantry), Australian Army

Died: Nov. 20 1943, New Guinea

Memorial / Grave: Panel 60, AWM, Canberra and Bomana War Cemetery, Port Moresby, PNG

 

Andrew MULDOON

Born: Oct. 16 1895, East Kilbride, Lanarkshire, Scotland

Enlisted: Cameron Highlanders, British Army

Died: Nov. 8 1915, Ypres, Belgium

Memorial / Grave: Ypres Reservoir Cemetery, Belgium

 

Ernest Lytton JOHNSTONE

Born: 1894, Queensland, Australia

Enlisted: 42nd Infantry Battalion, AIF

Died: Apr. 18 1918, France

Memorial / Grave: Panel 135, AWM, Canberra and Vignacourt British Cemetery, Somme, France

 

Alfred Edward KEED

Born: Apr. 24 1884, Junee, NSW, Australia

Enlisted: 2nd Infantry Battalion, AIF

Died: Jul. 21 1916, France

Memorial / Grave: Panel 159, AWM, Canberra and Bailleul Communal Cemetery Extension (Nord), France

 

Samuel Saunders KIBBLE 

Born: Apr. 12 1898, Acton, Middlesex, England

Enlisted: Royal Navy HMS Bombala

Died: May. 3 1918, HMS Bombala, Atlantic Ocean (sunk by a Uboat off Canary Islands)

Memorial / Grave: Hollybrook Memorial, Southampton, Hampshire, England

 

Michael Joseph O'CONNOR

Born:  1896, Stanthorpe, QLD, Australia

Enlisted: 52nd Infantry Battalion, AIF

Died: Oct. 17 1917, Belgium

Memorial / Grave: Panel 155, AWM, Canberra and Ypres (Menin Gate) Memorial, Belgium

 

John Harold HODGSON

Born: Feb. 12 1920, Stanthorpe, QLD, Australia      

Enlisted: 25 Battalion (Infantry), Australian Army

Died, Dec. 31 1944, Bougainville Island, Solomons

Memorial / Grave: Panel 66, AWM, Canberra and Port Moresby (Bomana) War Cemetery, PNG

 

 Ronald Hugh SANKOWSKY

Born:  Mar. 5 1919, Bundaberg, QLD, Australia      

Enlisted:  2/26 Australian Infantry Battalion, Australian Army

Died:  Feb. 15 1945, Borneo (POW)

Memorial / Grave: Panel 54; Supplementary panel 5, AWM, Canberra and Labuan Memorial Cemetery, Sabah, Malaysia

 

 

Contact Denise Miller
Print this page
 
Loading...
Loading...